How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LawHelpNow Your Own Question

LawHelpNow
LawHelpNow, Attorney/Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 7593
Experience:  Relax. Let's work together. Practical solutions.
6761470
Type Your Legal Question Here...
LawHelpNow is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

During 1999 to 2002 my mother in law purchased a revolver in

Resolved Question:

During 1999 to 2002 my mother in law purchased a revolver in Texas. She brought it to CA and she gave it to my wife and me. The wife and I divorced and I kept the revolver.

Issues

I did not do the intrafamily transfer as I was not aware of it.

I am legally able to own a handgun in CA, and I have hand gun safety card.

The gun is not on the approved CA handgun list. Nothing about the gun is improper the manufacturer was Phillips and Rogers who was located in Texas and was not a big enough company to pay the fees CA has. The revolver is their Medusa.

Questions: I want to file form can I without getting into trouble
Or should I sell it to a FFL dealer in. CA again would I get in trouble
Or turn it in if so to whom.
Take it back to Texas and sell it.

Please advise with sections of the law that apply
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  LawHelpNow replied 1 year ago.

Hello Willy,


My name isXXXXX a licensed attorney. Glad to try and help out.

I'm looking at this from the perspective of best protecting your interests, so I must respectfully XXXXX XXXXX the Federal Firearms License dealer's opinion as you're described it. What I mean is that I would not under any circumstances recommend ignoring the issue. Here's why I say so. The law goes as follows in such cases. The pistol is being "transferred", at least as far as the law views it, from your former mother-in-law to you, from one unlicensed person to another. In other words, the transaction (even though it took place in the past), does come under the auspices of the U.S. Department of Justice bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, Firearms and Explosives. So, that simply means you need to get with a local dealer holding a Federal Firearms License and regularize the transaction. It's no big deal at all to make the transaction lawful by a dealer simply executing an ATF Form 5300.5 Report of Firearms Transactions.


If you have a follow-up question or need clarification, please just say the word by using "reply" to reach me.


I truly hope all works out for you.


Take care,


Ben, J.D.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Does the fact I am registering 10 yrs later expose me?
Expert:  LawHelpNow replied 1 year ago.
Hi there Willy,

Great to hear from you and thanks for writing back!
I can absolutely understand your concern, but you're far better off to make things right now that you realize your duty. In other words, you can't undo the past, but avoiding registration out of fear only compounds the situation, meaning you're aware of the need to do what the law requires but are intentionally refusing to comply. That's not the position one wants to be in when potentially dealing with law enforcement of any stripe, at least in my view. In other words, look at your options:
California Bureau of Firearms
Rather than approaching law enforcement to surrender the firearm, or submitting a form to the state at this late date (well after the 60 days), my personal preference by far would be to use the services of a bona fide dealer. Legitimate ones have encountered such situations pretty much daily and are generally glad to help.
Best regards,
Ben, J.D.
LawHelpNow, Attorney/Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 7593
Experience: Relax. Let's work together. Practical solutions.
LawHelpNow and 20 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  LawHelpNow replied 1 year ago.
Hello Willy,

I enjoyed working with you recently.

How are things going?

Is there anything else I can do to help?

Please just let me know.

Thanks!

Ben, J.D.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions