How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LawHelpNow Your Own Question

LawHelpNow
LawHelpNow, Attorney/Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 7592
Experience:  Relax. Let's work together. Practical solutions.
6761470
Type Your Legal Question Here...
LawHelpNow is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is there any Prize Winning Program from Microsoft

Resolved Question:

Is there any Prize Winning Program from Microsoft with winning number drawn from email address ? I wonder and dont;t believe there is such program. If receive such email , where should we go and send this kind of information ? What legal action will be taken by Microsoft for such cases. regards

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  LawHelpNow replied 1 year ago.

Hello Bambang,


My name isXXXXX a licensed attorney. Glad to try and help out.

I'm pleased to share the following information with you.

What you have described is a very common scam. To seek help, you or anyone else who receives such a notice should share your concerns with the Internet Crime Complaint Center (IC3):

File a Complaint

Here is why I offer that recommendation. Submitting such a complaint serves to place your matter before the appropriate regulatory (consumer protection) authorities as well as the criminal law authorities. This helps both any victims and the company to investigate and take correction action as indicated. Especially given the international jurisdictional issues, it would definitely be worth going this route and would cost you nothing to do so. Also, it is entirely free of charge to you.

If you have a follow-up question or need clarification, please just say the word by using "reply" to reach me.


I truly hope all works out for you.


Take care,


Ben, J.D.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Dear Ben,


 


 


Thanks for the clear explanation.


 


Most victims or would be victims do not know how to report (the format) and whta is the email address of IC3.


 


What does Microsoft do / did to catch the sender of such spam, cause I do believe that it is very EASY to trace and tracking the sender IP Address and location and even the name and address of those who did it.


 


thanks and best regards


 


BT

Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Hi Ben,


 


 


Where is the next answer ?


 


 


rgds


 


BT

Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Dear Sir,


 


 


How can I rate the Just answer if I did not even get answer to my next question ?


 


rgds


 


BT

Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Need what more ?


 


We were informed that many experts stay online for 24 hours.


 


How come I did get a direct answer - " online " ?


 


How can I rate better than OK service ?


 


After 1 week trial please advice how to unsubscribe.


 


 


rgds


 


BT


 


 

Expert:  LawHelpNow replied 1 year ago.

Hello again Bambang,

Thanks for writing back. Good to hear from you!

I notice you rated "Poor Service" rather thank taking advantage of my offer to just use "reply" to reach me and I would gladly continue interacting with you until fully satisfied.

Accordingly, I have opted out (without charge). I truly hope all works out for you.

 

 

Kind regards,


Ben, J.D.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

 

 

MICROSOFT® CORPORATION BOARD

{UK. Regional Office}

xxxxxxxxxx

xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx

Reading

xxxxxxxxxxxxx

xxxxxxxxxxxxx

UNITED KINGDOM

 

 

Contact: Dr. Michel xxxxxxxxxxxx

Email: XXXXX@XXXXXX.XXX

XXXXX@XXXXXX.XXX

XXXXX@XXXXXX.XXX

Phone: +xxxxxxxxxxxx

 

================================================

 

What is actually behind my question is :

 

1. It uses / under Microsoft Corp Board name to reach the victims

 

2. At least Microsoft Corp should be concerned and care about the use

and / or manipulation of the name to try to convince the victims.

 

3. Of course I have not done anything. But I know that such email

were sent so many times to others during the last few years.

So I am just wondering if Microsoft Corp can do something to

report to the Law enforcement agency where the emails were sent.

 

 

That is all. Next time I would like to ask and consult for other legal case if any or whatever which colud be useful for me and others.

 

Dear Ben, I did not intend to reach you by sending negative rating.

I am just confused because I can not find the answer to my question , particularly the email or web site address of IC3.

 

 

Thanks and regards,

 

 

B T

 

Expert:  Irwin Law replied 1 year ago.

Dear Customer. I can assure you that Microsoft has reported this well known scam to U.S. as well as international authorities. As I recall, there might have even have been some arrests made. The scam is rarely seen anymore and it is no longer considered a serious threat to the public. I hope you can now rest easier and give Ben the positive rating he deserves. Best Wishes from Just Answer.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Dear Ben,


 


 


OK. Thanks for your clear information.


 


 


Now where can I find the rating Icons ?


 


 


 


regards,


 


BT

Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Sure, I am satisfied now.


 


Excelent advice from Ben.


 


 


 


 


Best wishes for future achievement


 


 


 


ragards


 


B Trisulo

Expert:  LawHelpNow replied 1 year ago.

Hello Bambang,

I sincerely XXXXX XXXXX any difficulties with the rating system and genuinely appreciate your loyalty more than I can tell you.

I have submitted a request asking for assistance to be extended with placing your rating.

If you have any further difficulties, please feel free to contact: Customer Support

Again, thanks so much for your understanding, and I truly enjoyed interacting with you.

Best regards,


Ben, J.D.

LawHelpNow, Attorney/Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 7592
Experience: Relax. Let's work together. Practical solutions.
LawHelpNow and 16 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.