How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask xavierjd Your Own Question

xavierjd
xavierjd, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3400
Experience:  20+ yrs in criminal, landlord/tenant, family, & small claims
14261217
Type Your Legal Question Here...
xavierjd is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Beginning of January 2013 I was fired here in Iowa and told

Customer Question

Beginning of January 2013 I was fired here in Iowa and told I was being fired for theft of 31 new batteries, I never admitted to it, I only stated I recycled used batteries with the permission of the customer, {waste material} My manager called the police and gave false hand written inventory counts NOT the company approved inventory count sheets and downright lied about the theft. My manager this past summer I filed a formal complaint with home office for Medicare and Medicaid compliance violations. I filed for unemployment, at the fact finding phone interview my ex-employer did not participate in it and I was granted unemployment, they appealed it, the phone hearing for the appeal was going to be at the beginning of March with a ADJ proceeding over it. I got a packet of documents that my ex-employer was going to use in the appeal hearing, I had requested subpoena’s for 22 company documents with 5 employees for witness’s. 4 days ago the ADJ called me requesting a postponement because my ex-employer would need time to get the documents, then 2 days ago the ADJ called me and informed me my ex-employer has withdrawn their appeal and that the first decision would stand that there was no misconduct. My question is then since an ADJ determined there was no misconduct, IE “theft”, am I able to use that and present to the DA to dismiss the theft charge with prejudice.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  xavierjd replied 1 year ago.
Thanks for using JustAnswer.com It will be my pleasure to assist you today.

What is the value of the "theft" that you were accused of?

Thanks
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


2nd degree of $1113.00

Expert:  xavierjd replied 1 year ago.
Hi,

The ADJ hearing is a "civil" matter. The 2nd degree theft is a "criminal matter." The burden of proof is MUCH HIGHER in a criminal matter. The prosecutor must prove EACH and EVERY element of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt in order to convict you of the crime.

The fact that the appeal was dismissed by your employer and that the ADJ's finding of "no misconduct" can only help you. If you have already been charged, you may wish to disclose the finding of "no misconduct" to the prosecutor and ask that the charges be dismissed. But, remember, that the "no misconduct" finding was in the civil arena. The criminal matter is different.

Iowa law considers second-degree theft a Class D felony, which carries a prison term up to five years and a minimum fine of $750, with a possible fine up to $7,500. You can face conviction of second-degree theft if the value of stolen goods is over $1,000 and but not more than $10,000, or if you steal any vehicle valued at $10,000 or less.
Therefore, you may wish to contact an attorney who specializes in criminal law. Sometimes, an initial consultation is free. You can discuss the specific facts of your case, evaluate your options and decide how to proceed. If you are convicted of a "theft crime," it can make finding a job difficult. An attorney can assist you "pre charge" (if you haven't been charged yet) and if you have already been charged. It may be possible to get the charges dismissed or reduced if your attorney can work out a plea bargain with the prosecutor.

Below please find a link to the Iowa Bar Association attorney referral page.

http://www.iabar.net/AttorneyOnLine.nsf/srch?OpenForm


Again, the finding of "no misconduct" can only be helpful. But, unfortunately, the prosecutor can still proceed against you if s/he believes that s/he has enough evidence to prove you guilty of the 2nd degree theft BEYOND A REASONABLE DOUBT. That is a VERY high burden. The prosecutor must prove EACH AND EVERY element of the crime BEYOND A REASONABLE DOUBT. That is why you should speak to a criminal law attorney.

I hope you find this information useful.

My goal is to provide you with excellent service – if you feel you have gotten anything less, please reply back. I am happy to address follow-up questions. If you are satisfied with my answer, please rate it as "excellent" or in another positive manner. That is the only way that I can get credit for answering the question.

Thank you for your business!

XavierJD
xavierjd, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3400
Experience: 20+ yrs in criminal, landlord/tenant, family, & small claims
xavierjd and 15 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Thank you very much for the information and the speed in which you answered my question. :)

Expert:  xavierjd replied 1 year ago.
Hi,

Thank you so much for the "excellent service" rating! It is greatly appreciated and I am glad that you found the information useful.

If you have future questions, you can specifically request me by name as the expert.

Thanks again,

xavierjd

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Lawyer
xavierjd
xavierjd
2360 Satisfied Customers
20+ yrs in criminal, landlord/tenant, family, & small claims