How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Andrea, Esq. Your Own Question

Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 11563
Experience:  25 yrs. experience in family law, estates, real estate, business law, criminal defense, immigration, and employment law.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Andrea, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My wife is using my private pictures I sent by email to create

Resolved Question:

My wife is using my private pictures I sent by email to create several Craigslist ads that have my Name, my picture, and an allegation that I am a sexual predator who tried to rape her (she's posing as someone else). I sent a harassment notice to Craigslist.
As for my wife and I...we were trying to work things out but this happened while we were separated. I found out because a really good friend of mine saw the post and informed me of it. This is embarrasing! please help me, what can I do?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Hi, Adrian, and Welcome to JustAnswer, My name is XXXXX XXXXX I would be glad to help, but need a bit more information,

 

 

1. Did you receive a response from Craigslist to your claim of harassment by your wife ?

 

 

2. Have you reconciled with your wife ?

 

 

3. Could you be just a little more specific in your question because "Please help me, What can I do? " is rather broad

 

 

 

Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX look forward to your reply,

Customer: replied 1 year ago.


1. I haven't received a response from Craigslist as this just happened earlier this evening.


2. We haven't reconciled yet, but were seeing a marriage counselor and had agreed to try


3. I'm not sure if I have a legal right to sue my wife, to begin with--I'm not even sure I want to yet but this seems wrong and if push comes to shove I may need to sue her or do something that keeps her from doing this ever again

Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Hi, Adrian, Thank you for your reply and your additional information,

 

 

1. The first thing you should do is to contact craigslist immediately and demand that they take down whatever your wife posted on their website under the assumed name she used. They are usually very good about policing their website and removing harassing postings such as the one your wife posted because they do not want to get sued;

 

 

2. If a husband and wife are attempting to resolve their differences and attempting to reconcile, I do not believe that any Court would hear a case brought by a husband against a wife;

 

 

3. There is no way that one can be guaranteed that another person will not repeat their actions against you. Even if you and your wife were to ultimately get divorced and she posted things like this on craigslist and you sued her and obtained an injunction which is a Court Order to either do, or refrain from doing a certain act, she could still post these things. She would be subject to penalties imposed on her for being in Contempt of Court and those penalties include incarceration, but what I am saying is that nobody can physically stop another from doing something as long as they are prepared to accept the penalties for going against a Court Order,

 

 

If you need clarification, please use the "Reply" button to let me know, and I will be glad to explain further,

 

Please be kind enough to rate my service to you as "Excellent Service", If you are given a survey, please be kind enough to leave some Positive Feedback, I would appreciate it greatly,

 

Thank you for allowing me the opportunity to assist you,



ANDREA

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

2. Did I understand correctly that there isn't a court that would hear this case so long as we're trying to resolve our differences? Does this imply that they would be more willing to do so if we have decided not to work through these differences?



3. I understand I can't physically stop her from posting whatever it is she wants to post, but would it be a good idea to let her know that I'm aware of these postings (because she doesn't know that I know yet) and to warn her that she could get into some legal trouble for doing this?

Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Good morning, Adrian, Thank you for your follow up questions and the opportunity to explain further,

 

 

In Answer to your questions,

 

 

1. That is correct. This comes from the legal theory that a husband and wife become one legal entity once they are married. As long as you are husband and wife, and especially if you are together and trying to reconcile, neither can sue the other.

 

2. Whether or not you should tell your wife that you are aware of what she has done is up to you and it is a decision that only you can make. However, I believe that the foundation of all relationships is honesty and mutual respect and if those qualities are absent, the relationship will eventually collapse,

 

 

 

If you need clarification, please use the "Reply" button to let me know, and I will be glad to explain further,

 

Please be kind enough to rate my service to you as "Excellent Service", If you are given a survey, please be kind enough to leave some Positive Feedback, I would appreciate it greatly,

 

Thank you for allowing me the opportunity to assist you,



ANDREA

Andrea, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 11563
Experience: 25 yrs. experience in family law, estates, real estate, business law, criminal defense, immigration, and employment law.
Andrea, Esq. and 12 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.