How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask BizAttorney Your Own Question

BizAttorney
BizAttorney, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 2273
Experience:  Over 12 years of business and legal experience.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
BizAttorney is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi, I recently stopped into a nearby restaurant that I frequent

Resolved Question:

Hi,
I recently stopped into a nearby restaurant that I frequent regularly and was refused service. When asked why, I was told this was her manager's directive. Today is Wed, and I was just there this past Sunday, and introduced a close friend to this supposed manager at brunch so why if their were an issue, wouldnt it have been addressed then? In addition, i looked around and there were no signs warranting their rights to refuse service. I asked her to call her manager to ensure it was in fact me, and she tried supposedly to contact him unsuccessfully. I left humiliated. Do i have a case here? Adrienne
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  BizAttorney replied 1 year ago.

BizAttorney :

Good evening! I can help you out with your legal question tonight. I am sorry that this happened to you. In order to better assist you, did they give you any reason whatsoever as to why they refused you service?

BizAttorney :

As a business owner, one is allowed to contract/service with whomever he/she chooses. The only time refusing to service someone is actionable is if they do it based upon you being within a protected class. So for example, if they refused to provide service to you based upon your age, sex, or race, then that would allow you to bring a suit against them and be successful.

BizAttorney :

Did they indicate any of these reasons?

Customer:

Supposedly her response was that I always complain that the food isnt good! I had an issue where my burger was undercooked after having waited for 20 minutes. It was sent back a second time and i took it home, and it was undercooked yet second time after the additional wait.

Customer:

No she did not indicate ANY of those reasons! And the manger to whom she referenced was there on Sunday- so if he felt that way I assume he would have said something then. He shook my hand, said hello to my friend, thanked us and left.

Customer:

Personally- I think this co-manager begrudges me because of that situtaion in which she had to not only compensate me for the long wait, and undercooked burger, but another gentleman sat next to me and experienced the same thing.

Customer:

Also the situation in regarding the burger was shared with her from a bartender so she wasnt privy to the mishap at all. Shes responding to me via hearsay, and simply said "I dont know what happened I wasnt there that day, but this is what I was told!

BizAttorney :

That is unfortunate. You can try and speak with another manager, but legally you do not have any case against the restaraunt since they did not discriminate against you based upon any of those reasons.

BizAttorney :

You will have to use non-legal channels to try and remedy the situation.

Customer:

Ok- Thank you

BizAttorney :

You are welcome, I wish I could have had better news for you.

BizAttorney :

But legally they are within their rights.

Customer:

Its ok! Thanks for the honesty

BizAttorney :

Please leave me feedback before you leave and come back anytime!

BizAttorney :

Good night

Customer:

night!

BizAttorney, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 2273
Experience: Over 12 years of business and legal experience.
BizAttorney and 4 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.