How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Zachary Your Own Question

Zachary
Zachary, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3821
Experience:  Lead trial/International commercial attorney licensed 11 yrs
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Zachary is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I picked up my pawned items and was told they were accidently

Resolved Question:

I picked up my pawned items and was told they were accidently scraped. I have already typed in this story..
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Zachary replied 1 year ago.
Hi,

I hate when you type something and then the computer eats it.

When you say scraped, do you mean they were destroyed?

Were you within the time limits of your pawn agreement to pick up the items?

How much were the items worth?

-ZDN
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

i was told they were melted down for scrap gold, however they contained many diamonds which cannot be melted. I still had 60 days left on my pawn contract, had paid the loan off early the items were worth approx $1,700

Expert:  Zachary replied 1 year ago.
They have definitely breached their pawn agreement. You can sue them in small claims court for the $1,700 plus court costs. If you need to know how to do a small claims court claim, tell me and also let me know what city and state the pawn shop is in. I will get you the information you need to start the claim.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

i do need that info on small claims court and how to go about it. the city is Norristown, PA

Expert:  Zachary replied 1 year ago.
Thanks for your reply.

Montgomery County does not post any forms online. However, you can call: Ph:(NNN) NNN-NNNN which is the phone number for the Magisterial District Court and ask to talk to the clerk. Tell the clerk you want to file a small claims lawsuit and ask them where you can get the Claim Form. You will likely have to go down to the courthouse to pick one up, but they'll tell you where it is.

Then all you have to do is fill out the form and file it. You will need to know the legal name of the pawnshop. It should be on your pawn paper work. When you file it, you will be required to pay the filing fee, which will be around $100.00 - $170.00 (they don't list their prices and it depends on how much you are asking).

After you file the claim, the will give you a summons. The summons and a copy of the lawsuit will need to be served on the Defendant. The clerk will provide you with options of how that can be done. You can either have a friend do it (but they have to follow the rules listed on the following|: http://www.pennsylvaniaprocess.com/rules.html) or you can ask that the Sheriff does it (which generally carries another charge).

Next, the court will schedule the hearing. All you have to do is bring your pawn paper work down and show it to the court and tell the judge what happened. It's relatively simple...like Judge Judy.

Please let me know if you have any other questions. Please also consider rating my answer positively so that I am compensated by the website for my work on your question.

Thanks and Good Luck,
ZDN
Zachary, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3821
Experience: Lead trial/International commercial attorney licensed 11 yrs
Zachary and 6 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Zachary replied 1 year ago.
Hi,

I would appreciate it if you rated my question positively. I'm not paid anything until you do so and I spent time work on your question. It is not an additional charge, as I am only paid a portion of what you paid the website, but that won't happen until you rate my question positively.

Thanks,
ZDN

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.