How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ray Your Own Question

Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 29918
Experience:  29 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law
8534270
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Ray is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is it legal for a Illinois resident, without a real estate

Customer Question

Is it legal for a Illinois resident, without a real estate license, to become a licensed real estate salesperson in Wisconsin, without holding an office there? After becoming liscensed in Wisconsin, would I have to hold an office there and hold a real estate license in Illinois as well?

Can I take to real estate broker classes and exam immmediately after getting my Wisconsin real estate salesperson license as a non-resident, without a sponsoring broker or do I have to legally have a sponsoring broker to take classes and exam and apply for a non-resident real estate broker license in Wisconsin? Do I need a sponsoring broker to take the exam and apply for a real estate salesperson license in Wisconsin?

Is experience legally required as a real estate salesperson before becoming a real estate broker? Do I need to hold a Wisconsin office and Illinois license as a non-resident real estate broker in Illinois? Please answer all these questions.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Ray replied 1 year ago.

Customer:

Thanks for your questions and good evening.

Customer :

hello

Customer:

Lets' go through your questions.Here are the requirements and reference.

Customer:

Is it legal for a Illinois resident, without a real estate license, to become a licensed real estate salesperson in Wisconsin, without holding an office there?

Customer:

Yes you have to complete the educational requirements, and pass the exam.

Customer:

See above requirements.

Customer :

ok.

Customer:

After becoming licensed in Wisconsin, would I have to hold an office there and hold a real estate license in Illinois as well?

Customer:

Give me a second I need to research that one.

Customer:

Illinois does have reciprocity with Wisconsin.So once licensed in Wisconsin you can get a Illinois license.

Customer:

The other way works too here you can obtain Illinois license first then there is reciprocity.So you can get one then in Wisconsin if this is easier for you.

Customer :

Do I have to be licensed in Illinois? I just want to be licensed in Wisconsin and not Illinois?

Customer:

No you do not. Here is your last question.Do I need a sponsoring broker to take the exam and apply for a real estate salesperson license in Wisconsin?\

Customer:

No you do not for a real estate license.

Customer:

The broker requirements are on the reference I gave you for Wisconsin.

Customer :

Can I take the broker classes and exam immediately after getting my salesperson license?

Customer:
Broker Applicants

Broker applicants must have satisfied the salesperson education and examination

requirements, or be licensed as a salesperson in Wisconsin. Plus, they must complete one

(1) of the following education requirements before they take the broker examination:


C

ompletion of an approved educational program from an approved provider,

a list of which appears on pages 4-5 and at http://drl.wi.gov, and is available

from the Department. Resident applicants must take seventy-two (72) hours.

Out-of-state applicants who hold a broker’s license in a state without a reciprocal

agreement with Wisconsin must take three (3) hours, and if the applicant does

not hold a Wisconsin salesperson’s license, must take thirteen (13) hours of

salesperson education requirements.


C

ompletion of twenty (20) semester-hour credits in real estate or real-estate-

related law courses at an accredited institution of higher education. Transcripts

must be submitted for Department approval before the applicant takes the

examination.


H

old a license to practice law in Wisconsin

Customer :

Can I take the broker classes and exam immediately after getting my salesperson license?

Customer:

You can so do once you have the initial license .

Customer:

And if you want to go to law school here and pass the bar you can be a broker.

Customer :

Do I need a sponsor to take the broker classes, exam, and apply for a license?

Customer:

I do not see that you have to have a sponsor,, here are the requirements.

Customer:

Wisconsin real estate licenses for brokers are issued by the Wisconsin Department of Safety and Professional Services (DSPS). Steps for receiving your license are:



  1. Complete required real estate broker education.

  2. Pass the broker licensing exam.

  3. Submit application to the DSPS, including proof of completed education or credentials.


Eligibiliy for a Wisconsin Broker License


In addition to the steps listed above to receive your broker license, you must currently be licensed as a Wisconsin real estate salesperson, including having completed the education requirements and passed the Wisconsin salesperson exam.


You must satisfy one of the following requirements before taking the broker licensing exam:



  • Show proof of successful completion of required, DSPS-approved educational instruction.

  • Show proof of 20 semester-hour credits in real estate or real estate-related law courses at an accredited institution of higher education (Note: Applicants are advised to submit transcripts to the DSPS for approval of credit courses prior to applying for examination.)

  • Show proof of being licensed to practice law in Wisconsin.

Customer :

Do I need to work for a sponsoring broker if a have a non-resident Wisconsin sales person license?

Customer:

I do not see that you need to do so.Here you get the Wisconsin license based on reciprocity then take the classes and apply for brokers license.

Customer :

Thank you for your help.

Customer:

You are welcome.You can use the link below here as it has all the requirements and you may want to verify with the agency.

Customer:

This is all public information and the state has to answer any other questions you have here.

Customer:

Thanks again and good luck.

Customer :

Bye.

Customer:

I hope that you will be so kind as to leave a positive rating. If you do have any additional questions about my answer please click the "Continue Conversation Link" so I can provide you with a fully satisfactory answer. Please be aware that any rating of 1 or 2 is reflected as a negative rating and I receive no credit for my answers.


This communication does not establish an attorney-client relationship.Information provided here is not legal advice. Rather it is simply general information.



 

Customer:

Bye

Customer:

Thanks for rating.

Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 29918
Experience: 29 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law
Ray and 9 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

cancel question please.

Expert:  Ray replied 1 year ago.

Thanks again.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions