How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Zachary Your Own Question

Zachary
Zachary, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4021
Experience:  Lead trial/International commercial attorney licensed 11 yrs
17219180
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Zachary is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I went out on disability leave, dettached retina surgery, which

Resolved Question:

I went out on disability leave, dettached retina surgery, which I did on my time, where upon my position was terminated and I found myself unemployed, whereas, my insurance, which I have been paying into for 10 years also went away. I would not know the results of the surgery till approxamatley a month later, which did not take, leaving me virtually blind in my left eye.
Am I to understand that I can make my old insurance, I have none at the moment, retroactive to the day of my unemployment and ceasation of my insurance.
I have since had another surgery to possibly stabilize the condition.
The insurance company has been paying thier part of the bills for the operations, but per the insurance companies payouts for a disabling occurance, they had a provision for loss of sight.
Am I still entitled to what was in my insurance policy provisions.
It seems like I have been thrown off a cliff
I have no insurance, no job, my short-term disability carrier, has terminated my claim and unemployment will not come close to paying my mortgage payments.
I am at a total loss of what to do.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Zachary replied 1 year ago.
Hi,

When you were working in Columbia, what was your position and for what company were you working?

Were you based permanently in Columbia, or in Florida?

If only temporarily in Columbia, how long had you been there by the time you took the leave?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I dont know if this is where I respond, but I worked as a AT-802 technician with DYNCORP International. I was on a rotational basis, 15 /13 for a period of almost 10 years


 

Expert:  Zachary replied 1 year ago.
15/13 means 15 weeks on work 13 weeks off?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


15 days on 13 days off, of which 2 were travel days, meaning that we actually had 11 days free. It was / is a pretty good gig

Expert:  Zachary replied 1 year ago.
Sounds like it. OK, but when you were off, did you come back to the US, or did you live in Columbia?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


returned to the states, although I did have an apartment for my girlfriend, now wife.

Expert:  Zachary replied 1 year ago.
Because you were not stationed full time in Columbia, there is a possibility that the FMLA applies.

The Family Medical Leave Act provides for 12 weeks unpaid leave and protection from termination during that time period each year.

You should submit a claim through the Department of Labor Wage and Hour division (contact your local office).

If the claim is successful, you could receive missed back pay and future pay/reinstatement.

In regard to your insurance, you are entitled to COBRA insurance coverage, which will extend your insurance benefits but you must pay more in premiums (it can be rather expensive). You should have received a COBRA package from your company after your termination. You need to look for it and fill it out. If you cannot find it, you need to contact DynCorp's human resources department and ask them to send you a package immediately help you register for COBRA.

Please let me know if you have further questions. If not, please consider rating my answer positively so that I am compensated by the website for my time on your question.

Thanks,
ZDN
Zachary, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4021
Experience: Lead trial/International commercial attorney licensed 11 yrs
Zachary and 9 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions