How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Zachary Your Own Question

Zachary
Zachary, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4021
Experience:  Lead trial/International commercial attorney licensed 11 yrs
17219180
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Zachary is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

An RV rental company rented my family a vehicle with a faulty

Customer Question

An RV rental company rented my family a vehicle with a faulty tire and an unsafe spare tire. We were forced to stop our trip and stay in a motel because the tow truck driver they sent said the tire and the spare were dangerous. We are out hundreds of dollars for extra hotel expenses and expenses for missed days at the hotel of our destination. The RV company also requested we drive the dangerous vehicle to several tire repair shops that were closed. Due my father's hears condition and my mother's diabetes (she is blind) and the fact that we had my grandchild with us, we requested safe transportation to a hotel and were denied. Can we recoup our loses? What about the danger they placed my family in?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Zachary replied 1 year ago.
Hi,

Thank you for your question.

The RV rental company owed you a duty to provide you with a vehicle which was safe to drive. They breached this duty by giving you an RV with a faulty tire and a faulty spare. Accordingly, you may assert a suit against them for negligence and recoup your losses. These losses include not only your economic losses but also the mental anguish suffered by you and your family because of the breach of duty.

In order to make this claim, you would need to first send a demand letter which provides how much you lost out of pocket because of this incident and also adds an amount for the mental anguish suffered and sets a deadline for payment. If the payment is not made, then you should file suit.

How much money do you figure you spent out of pocket?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Approx 1375.00.

Expert:  Zachary replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your response. I apologize for the delay getting back to you.

Because the amount of your hard economic damages is under $10,000, you will be able to file the lawsuit in California small claims court. You will need to proceed as follows:

1. Obtain the legal name of the RV rental business. This may be on the rental documentation. If you cannot locate it, the business may be operating under an assumed name. In that case, you would contact the county clerk to determine what the actual business name is.

2. File a claim with small claims court nearest the RV rental business's office where you rented the RV.

3. Gather all the receipts of money you were forced to spend.

4. Obtain an affidavit from the tow truck driver which states that in his opinion the tires were dangerous

5. Go to court on the hearing date and state your case to the judge, asking for $1,375.00 in economic damages and $8,625.00 in mental anguish damages. Ask your mother and father to come in and testify.

More information on small court claims may be found at: http://www.dca.ca.gov/publications/small_claims/file.shtml

Please let me know if there is any further information I may provide you. Please also consider rating my answer positively so that I am compensated for my work on your question by the website.

Thanks,
ZDN
Zachary, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4021
Experience: Lead trial/International commercial attorney licensed 11 yrs
Zachary and 6 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your advice. I am trying to click the smile face icon, and it keeps telling me I don't have permission to access that page. I will try and log in again through email.

Expert:  Zachary replied 1 year ago.
Your welcome! Thank you for your business.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions