How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Zachary Your Own Question

Zachary
Zachary, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3838
Experience:  Lead trial/International commercial attorney licensed 11 yrs
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Zachary is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

51. Is state marshall, who delivers summons and collects taxes

Resolved Question:

51. Is state marshall, who delivers summons and collects taxes on behalf of municipalities, supposed to be a "neutral party", or does he work for the plaintiff?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Zachary replied 1 year ago.
The marshall is a government employee and is neither on the side of the Defendant nor the Plaintiff.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
In CT State Marshall's are independent contractors and collect fees to deliver summons and collect taxes from financial institutions. They make 15% when they collect any outstanding taxes.
Expert:  Zachary replied 1 year ago.
When a marshall performs a independent contract to serve a summons, then he is working as a private process server for the party that hired him. He cannot abuse his power while doing that. However, if your question is really whether it is required for him to stay neutral when he is performing the independent contract, the answer is yes, if by neutral you mean that he/she would take an interest in the case other than performing the task agreed to.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
How can Marshall be neutral when he gets paid 15% based on collections of taxes?

The reason I say is that one such marshall performed defective service. I have never received any court papers. I have asked him several times to fax/mail me the papers and he keeps lying that he did.
Expert:  Zachary replied 1 year ago.
Are you in a case where the marshall was attempting to collect taxes from you or is the marshall serving a summons on you?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
The former, but the latter is the part of the process.
Expert:  Zachary replied 1 year ago.
I'm confused by that reply.

If the marshall is lying under oath about the service of process, then you need to challenge his affidavit of service by filing a written objection.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
He is not lying under oath. I have requested him many times to send me the documents he served on me incorrectly because I never received them.

He told me that he faxed them to me, but I never received his fax while I continue to receive other people's faxes.

Then I asked him to mail the documents to me. He has not done that in a month.

So he was lying about him faxing the papers to me.

This is where they lie is involved. NOT under oath.
Expert:  Zachary replied 1 year ago.
You say he's served you incorrectly. What do you mean exactly? Why was the service incorrect?

Also, do you know who he was hired by? You can get the documents that he is supposed to give you by talking directly to the party who he is working for.
Zachary, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3838
Experience: Lead trial/International commercial attorney licensed 11 yrs
Zachary and 11 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes, I will have to go through the discovery, it seems.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thanks for your time.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.