How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask TexLaw Your Own Question

TexLaw
TexLaw, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4268
Experience:  Lead trial/International commercial attorney licensed 11 yrs
17219180
Type Your Legal Question Here...
TexLaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Resident Vs Non Resident Tuition in Minnesota

Resolved Question:

I am on a work visa (H1B), and am residing in the same state for over 5 years. My wife is on H4 and wants to pursue MS either as H4 or F1. I understand that F1 will always get enrolled with "International" tuition rate or out-of state tuition rate.


But if she wants to pursue as H4, the university(University of Minnesota), still holds her as an international. I find this unfair. If I have paid taxes for over 5 years, and am considered "resident" per taxation, my wife should get benefits of being a resident. Is this even right to be charged full international tuition?


There are other state colleges in MN which don't. Its only the University of Minnesota. Can I do something about this?

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  TexLaw replied 1 year ago.
F1 students will generally be treated as non-residents because it is a foreign student visa only. The fact that your wife has been living with you in Minnesota for 5 years on an H4 visa should qualify her for in-state tuition.

If the school is not honoring this, you have several options. The first would be to send a written petition to the school administration asking them to honor her in state residency qualification and explaining your circumstances. If this fails, you can then petition your local state Congressman to intervene on your behalf. Finally, if that does not work, you could sue the University and ask the court for a declaratory judgment that your wife qualifies for in state tuition. Such a lawsuit can be done by your wife representing herself (you cannot represent her), or you can hire a lawyer to handle the case. Of course, the winner does not get his attorney's fees reimbursed (attorney's fees are generally borne by each party in American litigation), so keep in mind the costs when considering what to do.

Please let me know if you have further questions. Please also remember to rate my answer positively so that I am compensated for my work on your question by the website.

Thanks,
ZDN
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Well, I am residing in the state for more than 5 years, but currently, my wife is residing only for 8 months. Although, by the time she joins her program she would have been here more than a year.

Expert:  TexLaw replied 1 year ago.
Your in state residency does not also qualify your wife. She must be personally residing in the state for a full calender year before she will be considered a resident. Once she has pass this time period, she should then qualify as a resident for instate tuition.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Ok..so, if by the time she starts her degree, she is more than a year in MN, she "should" qualify for the in-state tuition, right?


Does this rule depend on what type of school it is? University of Minnesota is a public university.

Expert:  TexLaw replied 1 year ago.
No, she needs to be a resident for a year and then apply to the school to get in-state tuition. If you apply when you do not qualify for in state tuition, you will not automatically be switched after becoming eligible. In that case, you would have to request an exception from the schools chancellor.

In state tuition is set by state law and applies to all schools (private or public) that offer two different levels of tuition. http://www.mnscu.edu/board/policy/202.html

Please let me know if you have further questions. Please also remember to rate my answer positively as I am not compensated for my work on your question until you do so.

Thanks,
ZDN
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Ok- I understand it will not be automatic , and it has to be requested.

In the link that you provided (http://www.mnscu.edu/governance/campuses/index.html) , University of Minnesota (http://www1.umn.edu/twincities/index.html) is not listed. I am not sure why . Does that mean this rule does not apply to UMN?

May be there is a difference between a state vs public school/college?

 

(I understand the answer rating necessity. Will be doing it soon)

Expert:  TexLaw replied 1 year ago.
I'm not sure why UMN is not listed. Nevertheless, their in-state v. out-of-state tuition will be controlled by state law.
TexLaw, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4268
Experience: Lead trial/International commercial attorney licensed 11 yrs
TexLaw and 12 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Lawyer
TexLaw
TexLaw
Attorney
2723 Satisfied Customers
Lead trial/International commercial attorney licensed 11 yrs