How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Zoey, JD Your Own Question

Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 16010
Experience:  Active member of the NYS bar since 1989
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Zoey, JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Good afternoon, this is Brian Chase again. I had signed up

Resolved Question:

Good afternoon, this is Brian Chase again. I had signed up for premium monthly use of your service and had trouble getting responses from you. Response lapse time was actually due to my computer and if you could forward all your emails that contain the answers to my questions to my other computer I would surely appreciate it. My alternate email XXXXXXXXXX@XXXXXX.XXX
there is a certain urgency related to the question of Donna Henshaw's incarceration in Durban South Africa and just exactly what lockup she is located in. I need to know for a fact if she is or is not incarcerated. Once again if you could forward all my email communication to you and your answers to me back to the above address it would solve all my problems. Sincerely XXXXX XXXXX
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Dave Kennett replied 1 year ago.
Are you in the US?
Do you know this person personally or just from the internet?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

i need to know if Donna Henshaw is truly incarcerated in the Durban city jail.? That's all I want to know. If she's incarcerated down there in South Africa, Durban in particular what she's charged with, and what her bond is. If you are going to email me your response please email it to my alternate email address. Which XXXXX@XXXXXX.XXX yes I am from the United States but so is she is only 40 miles from my house. She went to the Durban to work on the stadium project there was returning home when she was arrested, supposedly. All I want to know is.... Is she in jail in Durban South Africa? Thank you

I need to know Early to know

Expert:  Dave Kennett replied 1 year ago.
I am going to opt out since we have no access to South African jail records. If you do not know this person personally and have only met on the internet I can tell you that this is a common scam on the internet and you need to check with the Internet Crime Complaint Center before you send anyone any money. I have provided the website below. This is a division of the FBI and they can confirm what I told you.
http://www.ic3.gov/complaint/default.aspx
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
I am sorry, your previous expert opted out, but was correct. Did you get notice of this alleged arrest by email?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


i am disappointed in Just Answer's legal experts response to my question. Everybody wants to throw the blame on a scam which it might be but you have no proof until you let me know whether or not Donna Henshaw is incarcerated or not in the city of Durban South Africa. I wanted one question answered and that was it. With the answer you gave me I have no resolution to the question and therefore rate your services substandard/poor.

Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Good day, I apologize for your frustration, but we see customers with the same exact question you have posed on a daily basis so we are fairly attuned to what is going on in these cases, even though the names change. It is a virus that attaches to a person's email and it sends these emails out to everyone on their email address book and we see them daily and prior to this nobody ever even answered you we were trying to find out information from you first.

We wish you all of the best in this and we are going to move this to South Africa law where one of the experts might have some access to the jail records in that country, because we do not have them in the US.
Expert:  Zoey, JD replied 1 year ago.
Hello Jacustomer,

Experts here at JustAnswer are prevented by our terms of service from representing the interests of a customer off of this website. We cannot call a police precinct for you and make inquiries about an arrested person. We are a general information company and not a private investigative service. All we can do is steer you to where you can find this out for yourself. Bear with me, for a bit, however, as I may be able to be of some assistance anyway.

The above two experts have given you correct information. There is a scam going around where someone's facebook or email accounts are hacked and every one of their friends and loved ones in their address book gets a distress call. It's affectionately known as the "grandparent" scam, because they are the ones quickest to send money, as well you can imagine.

There are also romance scammers and one very popular scenario is an arrest at Customs and a request for bail. You can see that on the list of excuses here.

Scammers' emergency scenarios are scripted because they work. They are high on drama and short on credibility.

I don't know whether you have met this woman before or she's just your on line romance who was coming in to meet you for the first time when suddenly she was derailed from her plans and just wants to meet your money instead.

In any case, if she's not a citizen of South Africa the place to find out where she is is the Embassy in South Africa. It is their job to assist countrymen who have found themselves afoul of the law, to help them get representation and to help them access their own money to bail out. There is nothing that you would be able to do for her more ably right now than the Embassy and her lawyer, assuming her crisis is real. It is the job of the Embassy to serve as a liason and a lifeline at times like these.

Embassies get notified upon the arrest of a countryman, but even if this one slips through the cracks, they will be able to find out quickly whether anyone named Donna Henshaw is being detained. If she's an American, you can contact the US Embassy that serves Durban. I am linking you to their contact information here. If she has different citizenship, you can call the appropriate agency.

Good luck!
Zoey, JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 16010
Experience: Active member of the NYS bar since 1989
Zoey, JD and 9 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.