How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask socrateaser Your Own Question

socrateaser
socrateaser, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 34855
Experience:  Retired (mostly)
10097515
Type Your Legal Question Here...
socrateaser is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

After a decision is completed by a mediator and I feel that

Resolved Question:

After a decision is completed by a mediator and I feel that my lawyer was working for them, is there any recourse that I have since I have not cashed the check. My lawyer never even had any of the x-ray's or MRI's checked again because after being in the same pain for four years there had to be a problem. My PT who is also the Olympic team PT said there ahd been the same problems since the initial fall. I saw him before I saw the surgeon. He recommended the surgeon.

The money they awarded won't even cover PT. I have to have spinal surgery on my upper and lower spine. I could never pay for everything.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  socrateaser replied 1 year ago.
Hello,

Mediators do not make decisions. A mediator can only try to get the parties to settle among themselves. So, if there was a decision made during mediation, then it was made by agreement between you and the employer or workers comp insurer.

You may be thinking, "I didn't agree to anything," and you may be correct. However, Georgia law permits your attorney to agree to a settlement without your express consent, and you are bound by your attorney's acceptance, unless you instructed the attorney in advance and in writing that the attorney had no authority to settle.

At this point, I'm betting that the "clouds are starting to clear," and you are suddenly realizing that you have been bound to something that you would have never agreed to, had you known in advance that your attorney could settle the matter whether or not you agreed.

It's notable that in many state jurisdictions, an attorney who settles without his/her client's express consent, can be disbarred for a breach of loyalty to the client -- and the settlement agreement would be void. Unfortunately, Georgia is not one of those jurisdictions.

Your recourse would be to refuse to cash the check and then claim to the workers comp board that you did not agree to the settlement and that your attorney was instructed that he/she was not authorized to settle without your consent. Whether or not the WC board would accept this argument is uncertain -- the biggest problem will be that your attorney may decide to "throw you under the bus" and claim that you never removed his/her authority to settle (because, otherwise, the attorney would be open to a malpractice suit by you, and the State Bar of Georgia could discipline the attorney for that notorious breach of loyalty that I've already described).

That's how your question plays out. Unfortunately, you may be stuck at this point -- but, before you decide to start a war with your lawyer, I would encourage you to sit down with him/her and try to explain the situation -- because, maybe he/she will have an idea that I haven't considered, given that he/she knows more about your case than I ever will.

Hope this helps.
socrateaser, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 34855
Experience: Retired (mostly)
socrateaser and 4 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Lawyer
socrateaser
socrateaser
8334 Satisfied Customers
Retired (mostly)