How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas McJD Your Own Question

Thomas McJD
Thomas McJD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 6514
Experience:  Legal Expert
19305272
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Thomas McJD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a question about the wording in a Memorandum Of Und

Resolved Question:

I have a question about the wording in a Memorandum Of Understanding.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Thomas McJD replied 1 year ago.

TMcJD :

Hi, I will be happy to assist you, and it is my goal to make you a very satisfied customer! This may take a few minutes, so thanks for your patience.

TMcJD :

What is your question?

Customer:

Hello!!! Thanks for your response. My question regards XXXXX XXXXX of and MOU document. Please reference the following text.....

Customer:

3. Definitive Agreement Terms. The Parties will make all reasonable efforts to execute the Definitive Project Documents on or before December 31, 2014. As part of the negotiations of the Project terms, the Parties agree as follows:Pricing


Until December 31st 2012


Price of #51: $1,653.86 /Roll


Awa covers Yen To Dollar (YTD) exchange rate up to 95 YTD.


In case the YTD rate reaches 95 or below Dow covers as surcharge


 


From January 1st 2013


Price of #51: $1,511.26 /Roll


Awa pays up to 75YTD and Dow pays below 75 YTD of the exchange rate surcharge fees

Customer:

Please disregard the previous text.

Customer:

I will resend.

Customer:

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Customer:

3. Definitive Agreement Terms. The Parties will make all reasonable efforts to execute the Definitive Project Documents on or before December 31, 2014. As part of the negotiations of the Project terms, the Parties agree as follows:



  1. Pricing


(Pricing begins with shipments originating from TORAY Co.,)


Until December 31st 2012


Price of #51: $1,653.86 /Roll


TORAY Co., covers Yen To Dollar (YTD) exchange rate up to 95 YTD. In case the YTD rate reaches 95 or below DUPONT covers as surcharge


 


From January 1st 2013


Price of #51: $1,511.26 /Roll


TORAY Co., pays up to 75YTD and DUPONT pays below 75 YTD of the exchange rate surcharge fees


 


 


After process modified #51 is qualified and commercialized


Price to DUPONT for process modified #51 will be $1,413.94 /Roll


TORAY Co. pays up to 75YTD and DUPONT pays below 75 YTD of the exchange rate surcharge fees


-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Customer:

My question per the above text is as follows... The phrase after the wording "Pricing," is this phrase aligned with the first paragraph relating to pricing or is the wording in parentheses a sub-explanation of Item No# XXXXX a which describes all components of clause No# XXXXX?

Customer:

Therefore, I would like to know if the phrase in parentheses applies to all components of Clause No# XXXXX

TMcJD :

You mean the phrase "(Pricing begins with shipments originating ....)"?

Customer:

Yes, that is correct.

TMcJD :

Okay, and you didn't use indents or anything but I'm assuming that paragraph no. 3 is a main paragraph and that "1. Pricing." is a subparagraph of no. 3 that falls among other "definitive agreement terms." Is that correct?

TMcJD :

And you're asking whether the parenthetical phrase under "1. Pricing." also modifies the main, No. 3 paragraph. Is that correct?

Customer:

For some reason when I pasted and copied the MOU document, the nomenclature before "Pricing" was changed to a numeral "1." In the actual document it is an "a" and there are successive sections with continuing "b," "c," etc....

Customer:

Yes, I would like to know if the phrase, (Pricing begins with shipments originating......) pertains specifically to the first statement on pricing beginning with "Until December 31st 2012" or does the phrase (Pricing begins with shipments originating....) pertain to all pricing components details in Item 3a?

Customer:

The last portion of that sentence should have read... pertain to all pricing components detailed in Item 3a?

Customer:

Any information you can share?

Expert:  Thomas McJD replied 1 year ago.
Our chat has ended, but you can still continue to ask me questions here until you are satisfied with your answer. Come back to this page to view our conversation and any other new information.

What happens now?

If you haven’t already done so, please rate your answer above. Or, you can reply to me using the box below.
Expert:  Thomas McJD replied 1 year ago.

I don't know why the system changed us to Q&A but anyway ....

A general rule of interpretation is that any language preceding other language is applicable to the remaining language unless it is clearly limited in scope.

As such, because the parenthetical language precedes all the other language of the Pricing paragraph, then it applies to that whole paragraph including the pre Dec. 31, 2012 language and the post Jan 1, 2013 language.

Thomas McJD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 6514
Experience: Legal Expert
Thomas McJD and 17 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions