How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dimitry K., Esq. Your Own Question

Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 38288
Experience:  Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
18572087
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Dimitry K., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My brother has sent letters to various state agencies that

Resolved Question:

My brother has sent letters to various state agencies that I committed bank fraud. These agencies include the US Attorney's Office in Houston, TX, the Consumer Financialrotection Bureau, USAA Federal Savings Bank, The Nebraska State a Department of Banking and Finance and now the Council for Discipline in the Supreme Court of Nebrasak where he states that my attorney has been coaching me to engage in bank fraud. He has used the phrase "engaged in bank fraud" in court documents. I have never been charged nor convicted of bank fraud. He has filed in court to ave me removed as the personal representative of our mothers's estate and is now saying I am stealing money from a trust account. What recourse do I have?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question. Please permit me to assist you with your concerns.

My apologies on this potentially insensitive question, but is there any merit in his claim? I am asking not to find guilt or liability, merely to fine-tune what options you may have in dealing with this situation directly. Thank you!
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Immediately after my dad's death I wrote checks on an account I believed to have a signature card. Turned out that he closed the original account when he moved and when he returned, he did not have me on that account even though I assisted him with his affairs. The bank never filed a claim against me, it was an honest mistake and even in court the judge said that I had not committed any fraudulent actions. There is a bit of money in the estates of both my parents and the trust.

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your follow-up, BJ.

I see, thank you for your explanation. So technically the other person who is writing the letters is not defaming your name. Writing (even mistakenly) bad checks with intent to cash the checks is technically bank fraud even if the courts or the judge declined to charge and convict. The underlying action did not require an intent to defraud, merely the intent to write the check. Because at least on that ground there is enough grey area to potentially claim that what he is stating is accurate, I do not quite see a good defamation claim against him. It does not mean that you cannot file one, just please be aware that your best claim would be the fact that you were never charged or convicted, which would make his comments untrue and potentially defamatory. As a potential plaintiff it would be your burden to prove that the comments were damaging and defamatory against you.

As for the claims of theft, the best suggestion there is to appear in court with a formal accounting of the bank accounts and prove that if there was anything withdrawn, it was for the benefit of the estate solely. You may also want to consider retaining counsel for which the estate can pay for and then counter-claiming against the other party for your legal fees and loss in reputation.

Good luck.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

The checks were written at the request of my father before his death. He wanted his grandchildren and children to receive money to compensate them for the time they spent with him rather than at work and pay for flights to attend his funeral. I was designated as his personal representative in his willand the account was in the family trust. My mother was unable to assit in the estate due to Alzheimer's. One of the checks written out to me, was used to pay for funeral expenses and I have the receipts to prove those costs. Would that make a difference?

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your follow-up, BJ.

If you can prove that with outside documentation or letters then it absolutely can make a difference. Paying out from the estate to cover the funeral expenses is a very legitimate use of the estate funds.

Good luck.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your help. It does aid me in the gray area of the law. My brother is a former law clerk in the NJ Supreme Court Ethics Department, so his view may be very black and white. He began threatening to endanger my employment and my liberty as well as question my mental health right after dads death and when he found he was not the pr. Your suggestion that I file counter claims for legal fees and loss of reputation is what I came up with in my own research, especially if it results in my loss if being able to have insurance with USAA. I do have documentation as well as the ability to provide testimony as to my dads wishes for his grandchildren. I have counsel and thank you for your verification - it helps to have a second view.
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your follow-up, BJ.

You are most welcome, truly. Sometimes too much education and training makes individuals jump to specific conclusions while forgetting that even the law is not black and white, it is at times tough to decipher. I am happy that I was able to provide you with additional thoughts and I must admit that your situation is a bit unique since there are valid and legitimate concerns on both sides, depending on which spectrum the information is evaluated through.

Good luck and if you found my information to be useful, kindly do not forget to positively rate my answers to you at this time. Thank you!

Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 38288
Experience: Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
Dimitry K., Esq. and 16 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.