How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Brandon M. Your Own Question

Brandon M.
Brandon M., Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12237
Experience:  Attorney experienced in numerous areas of law.
11182422
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Brandon M. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Indiana law says now child support ends at AGE 19, with the

Resolved Question:

Indiana law says now child support ends at AGE 19, with the court being petitioned. What are the chances that my exwife gets it pushed past that date and extended until my daughter finishes college? (9/16/13)

My daughter only communicates to me through email, 3 times yearly. She repudiates our personal relationship and does not even speak or meet with me on my birthday, xmas or father's day. How hard is it to be proved like in McKay vs. McKay and Wrenn vs. Wrenn? Is college awarded up to age 21, where my daughter would be first semester junior, or do they stick it to us until they graduate and my daughter would be 22 and 1/2? (Indiana)
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Brandon M. replied 1 year ago.

Brandon M. :

Hello there.

Brandon M. :

Hi, can you see this?

Customer:

Indiana law says now child support ends at AGE 19, with the court being petitioned. What are the chances that my exwife gets it pushed past that date and extended until my daughter finishes college? (9/16/13) My daughter only communicates to me through email, 3 times yearly. She repudiates our personal relationship and does not even speak or meet with me on my birthday, xmas or father's day. How hard is it to be proved like in McKay vs. McKay and Wrenn vs. Wrenn? Is college awarded up to age 21, where my daughter would be first semester junior, or do they stick it to us until they graduate and my daughter would be 22 and 1/2? (Indiana)

Brandon M. :

Thank you for your question. Can you see this?

Customer:

yes

Brandon M. :

Very good. To start, it appears that you have already researched this a bit. have you examined Indiana Code 31-16-6?


 

Customer:

not sure, how about a summary? i don't memorize the legal court numbers

Brandon M. :

Sure. It's the statute that codifies termination of child support at age 19 unless certain exceptions apply. http://www.ai.org/legislative/ic/code/title31/ar16/ch6.html#IC31-16-6-6

Customer:

what would you say those exceptions would be?

Brandon M. :

Basically, if you look at that code section, it does permit support to be ordered past the age of 19 if the child is enrolled in college. It does not specify a cut-off date, so it could hypothetically extend past the age of 19, or even past the age of 21.

Brandon M. :

However, as you rightfully pointed out, the court in Wrenn v. Wrenn determined that an adult child who has repudiated his/her father is not entitled to college support from that father.

Customer:

is that child support paid to the custodial parent or child support in the form of post secondary college?

Brandon M. :

Child support is paid to the custodial parent unless otherwise ordered by the court.

Brandon M. :

That said, for an adult child receiving support for college, the court typically orders support to be paid directly to the adult child.

Brandon M. :

So a court could certainly order that support is paid until a child is 22 or 23 while still in college, but if the child has refused to have a relationship with that parent, they can expect the court to cut them off at age 19.

Brandon M. :

Does that make sense?

Customer:

I guess my question is focused on the difference between maintenance for the children (like the child support I've been paying for the past 10 years) which the custodial parent receives and child support in the form of post-secondary educational expenses. It was my understanding that at age 19, the 'traditional' type of support I've been paying to my ex-wife would end, but that I could be ordered to pay post-secondary expenses, which is in itself just another form of child support. If I am ordered to do that, I could end up paying it to my ex-wife or directly to the college. Am I understanding that correctly?

Customer:

Also, my daughter has refused to have a relationship with me for over three years. No communication in months until she started wanted forms filled out for college. Now it is all business, but nothing personal. She has not consulted me on her college choices, which are all private and on the East Coast--and I can't pay for the Ivy League and out-of-state private school. It'I've read several cases where a parent is not held to paying for college in such circumstances. How often are cases decided that way, in your experience? Also, what information should I be gathering to prove the repudiation?

Brandon M. :

I apologize... there were a lot of questions there. Let's take them one at a time.

Brandon M. :

1. It was my understanding that at age 19, the 'traditional' type of support I've been paying to my ex-wife would end, but that I could be ordered to pay post-secondary expenses, which is in itself just another form of child support. If I am ordered to do that, I could end up paying it to my ex-wife or directly to the college. Am I understanding that correctly?

Customer:

No problem.

Brandon M. :

A. Functionally, there is little difference. That said, one difference is that the court will typically order the support paid directly to the adult child. The court has the power to order it paid to the other parent, but you would typically expect it paid to the child.

Brandon M. :

2. Also, my daughter has refused to have a relationship with me for over three years. No communication in months until she started wanted forms filled out for college. Now it is all business, but nothing personal. She has not consulted me on her college choices, which are all private and on the East Coast--and I can't pay for the Ivy League and out-of-state private school. It'I've read several cases where a parent is not held to paying for college in such circumstances. How often are cases decided that way, in your experience?

Brandon M. :

A. It depends on the circumstances, and there really isn't such thing as "normal" circumstances. But that said, parental input on college choice generally does not weigh heavily on the obligation. It might be that the court decides that the parent can afford to pay $500 per month for support while in college, and it's up to the child whether that money is spent at a community college or Harvard. But I emphasize that repudiation is significant in determining the parent's continuing obligation to pay.

Brandon M. :

3. Also, what information should I be gathering to prove the repudiation?

Brandon M. :

A. Things are proven in court much like they are proven in life. How would you prove that you went to the grocery store today? You might show a receipt of purchase. You may have a credit card record. Perhaps you ran into someone at the store that recognized you and would remember your being there. Maybe you were issued a traffic citation outside the store's parking lot. You would also have groceries from the store in your home. You know what the truth is, you would just need to show someone else how they can know it too. Naturally, because the nuances of every case are different, this information should not be construed as complete or advice without consulting in person with counsel, but the point is that the court does exercise common sense--if it is demonstrated that there is a child who has no communication whatsoever with her parent except three emails per year, that is repudiation in most circumstances.

Brandon M. :

Does that make sense?

Brandon M. :

I hope that I was able to answer your questions. Was everything clear?

Customer:

Yes--in my case, it goes beyond just the three emails a year. Those are ones she answers. I email, text, and call several times weekly. She never returns my phone calls--which are all encouraging, congratulating her on good grades, an art award that I found out she won, etc. She has answered some texts, but the responses are hostile, basically telling me to leave her alone. And she did not answer a single email from November 2011 until January 2013, and then it was to get financial info for her college applications. I have documented evidence through phone records, text messages printed out, and email records. Sound like I'm on the right track with evidence?

Expert:  Brandon M. replied 1 year ago.
Our chat has ended, but you can still continue to ask me questions here until you are satisfied with your answer. Come back to this page to view our conversation and any other new information.

What happens now?

If you haven’t already done so, please rate your answer above. Or, you can reply to me using the box below.
Expert:  Brandon M. replied 1 year ago.
Sorry, it appeared that we had a technical problem. I was previously unable to see your response. Please allow me just one moment to reply to your last comment. Thank you for your patience.
Expert:  Brandon M. replied 1 year ago.
You wrote: "Yes--in my case, it goes beyond just the three emails a year. Those are ones she answers. I email, text, and call several times weekly. She never returns my phone calls--which are all encouraging, congratulating her on good grades, an art award that I found out she won, etc. She has answered some texts, but the responses are hostile, basically telling me to leave her alone. And she did not answer a single email from November 2011 until January 2013, and then it was to get financial info for her college applications. I have documented evidence through phone records, text messages printed out, and email records. Sound like I'm on the right track with evidence?"

Obviously, I can't weigh the persuasiveness of messages that I have not examined, so please understand that this information is complete and would need to be examined in person by counsel for assured accuracy. But "yes", that sounds like you are on the right track.
Brandon M., Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12237
Experience: Attorney experienced in numerous areas of law.
Brandon M. and 11 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.