How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Sam Your Own Question
Sam
Sam, Attorney at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 27010
Experience:  More than 20 years of experience practicing law.
10707909
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Sam is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

When is it too late to seek another lawyer in a DUI case??

Customer Question

When is it too late to seek another lawyer in a DUI case??
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Sam replied 4 years ago.
Hi

At what stage are you in the justice process?

Have you paid the current attorney?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Yes not total payment, she is trying to give me a plea agreement but I feel it's not in my best interest I have not signed anything!!
Expert:  Sam replied 4 years ago.
Hi

I see.

Then you tell her, you do not want a plea and that you are going to hire another attorney.

Write her a letter and tell her you want a final invoice and she is to cease negotiations on your behalf immediately

Tell her to please forward a copy of her withdraw of appearance so you may seek another lawyer.

Once you do that, then you can consult with other lawyers.

If you have a trial coming up soon, you will need to get your new attorney to file a Motion to Continue

I think I have answered all your questions; however, if not, please let me know.


Remember, I can only answer and provide true and correct information for what you ask.

Otherwise, please rate this service below Good to Excellent so that I may get credit for my time and information. Thank You and good luck with everything