How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask John Legal Your Own Question

John Legal
John Legal, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4631
Experience:  Over 15 years legal experience.
18914223
Type Your Legal Question Here...
John Legal is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My mother is in an assisted living facility. Her life savings

Customer Question

My mother is in an assisted living facility. Her life savings is running out in the next few months. Her assisted living facility costs exceed her income from my father's pension, social security and VA. (My father is deceased.)

A friend said the deficit can be covered by Medicaid. Is this true? Are there any other resources? Currently, not knowing of other resources, her children will have to pay the difference or move her to another, lesser facility as we may not have the resources to cover the deficit.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  John Legal replied 1 year ago.
Welcome! Thank you for your question.

Have you checked into the following additional benefits through Medicaid in Massachusetts?

Medicaid/Mass-Health Programs

Group Adult Foster Care

Administered by The Executive Office of Elder Affairs, Group Adult Foster Care (GAFC) is a Medicaid program that reimburses providers for providing administrative and clinical oversight and daily assistance with personal care services to financially and clinically eligible elderly and disabled individuals who are at risk of institutionalization.

In order to qualify, participants in GAFC must:

  • Be aged 22 and older;
  • Meet financial criteria;
  • Reside in a certified assisted living residence (only for SSIG eligibility);
  • Be serviced by a certified GAFC provider;
  • Have physician authorization of a medical diagnosis that deems GAFC an appropriate program for their needs;
  • Require daily assistance with at least one Activity of Daily Living (ADL), which is related to a medical diagnosis; and
  • Receive clinical approval from an Aging Services Access Point (ASAP)

Elder Affairs reimburses the provider for the provision of personal care services and the administration of the program. Effective April 1, 2008, the per diem reimbursement rate is $40.33. Approximately $1,150 per participant per month is reimbursed to the provider for services, while the resident remains responsible for the rent. See Supplemental Security Income Living Arrangement G (SSIG) for a detailed explanation of assistance with rent.

For more information about GAFC, visit massresources.org.

Senior Care Option (SCO)

A combined MassHealth and Medicare program that includes health care and social services, to help low-income seniors stay healthy and able to live in their own homes. A team of health professionals develops a plan of total individualized care for each member. Services are provided by a network of medical and other professionals, including a primary care doctor, nurses, specialists, and a geriatric support coordinator, who are part of a senior care organization. For more information about SCO, visit massresources.org.

Program of All-inclusive Care for the Elderly (PACE)

The PACE model of care is a national insurance program funded jointly by Medicare and Medicaid. PACE provides and coordinates all needed preventive, primary, acute and long term care services so that older individuals can continue living in the community. The PACE model is centered around the belief that it is better for the well-being of seniors with chronic care needs and their families to be served in the community whenever possible.

Although all PACE participants must be certified to need nursing home care to enroll in PACE, only about seven percent of PACE participants reside in a nursing home nationally. If a PACE enrollee does need nursing home care, the PACE program pays for it and continues to coordinate his or her care.

For more information, visit massresources.org.

- See more at: http://www.massalfa.org/find-a-residence/payment-options#sthash.jeeNASQr.dpuf

Medicaid/Mass-Health Programs

Group Adult Foster Care

Administered by The Executive Office of Elder Affairs, Group Adult Foster Care (GAFC) is a Medicaid program that reimburses providers for providing administrative and clinical oversight and daily assistance with personal care services to financially and clinically eligible elderly and disabled individuals who are at risk of institutionalization.

In order to qualify, participants in GAFC must:

  • Be aged 22 and older;
  • Meet financial criteria;
  • Reside in a certified assisted living residence (only for SSIG eligibility);
  • Be serviced by a certified GAFC provider;
  • Have physician authorization of a medical diagnosis that deems GAFC an appropriate program for their needs;
  • Require daily assistance with at least one Activity of Daily Living (ADL), which is related to a medical diagnosis; and
  • Receive clinical approval from an Aging Services Access Point (ASAP)
Elder Affairs reimburses the provider for the provision of personal care services and the administration of the program. Effective April 1, 2008, the per diem reimbursement rate is $40.33. Approximately $1,150 per participant per month is reimbursed to the provider for services, while the resident remains responsible for the rent. See Supplemental Security Income Living Arrangement G (SSIG) for a detailed explanation of assistance with rent.

For more information about GAFC, visit massresources.org.


Senior Care Option (SCO)

A combined MassHealth and Medicare program that includes health care and social services, to help low-income seniors stay healthy and able to live in their own homes. A team of health professionals develops a plan of total individualized care for each member. Services are provided by a network of medical and other professionals, including a primary care doctor, nurses, specialists, and a geriatric support coordinator, who are part of a senior care organization. For more information about SCO, visit massresources.org.

Program of All-inclusive Care for the Elderly (PACE)

The PACE model of care is a national insurance program funded jointly by Medicare and Medicaid. PACE provides and coordinates all needed preventive, primary, acute and long term care services so that older individuals can continue living in the community. The PACE model is centered around the belief that it is better for the well-being of seniors with chronic care needs and their families to be served in the community whenever possible.

Although all PACE participants must be certified to need nursing home care to enroll in PACE, only about seven percent of PACE participants reside in a nursing home nationally. If a PACE enrollee does need nursing home care, the PACE program pays for it and continues to coordinate his or her care.

For more information, visit massresources.org.

- See more at: http://www.massalfa.org/find-a-residence/payment-options#sthash.jeeNASQr.dpuf

Medicaid/Mass-Health Programs

Group Adult Foster Care

Administered by The Executive Office of Elder Affairs, Group Adult Foster Care (GAFC) is a Medicaid program that reimburses providers for providing administrative and clinical oversight and daily assistance with personal care services to financially and clinically eligible elderly and disabled individuals who are at risk of institutionalization.

In order to qualify, participants in GAFC must:

  • Be aged 22 and older;
  • Meet financial criteria;
  • Reside in a certified assisted living residence (only for SSIG eligibility);
  • Be serviced by a certified GAFC provider;
  • Have physician authorization of a medical diagnosis that deems GAFC an appropriate program for their needs;
  • Require daily assistance with at least one Activity of Daily Living (ADL), which is related to a medical diagnosis; and
  • Receive clinical approval from an Aging Services Access Point (ASAP)

Elder Affairs reimburses the provider for the provision of personal care services and the administration of the program. Effective April 1, 2008, the per diem reimbursement rate is $40.33. Approximately $1,150 per participant per month is reimbursed to the provider for services, while the resident remains responsible for the rent. See Supplemental Security Income Living Arrangement G (SSIG) for a detailed explanation of assistance with rent.

For more information about GAFC, visit massresources.org.

Senior Care Option (SCO)

A combined MassHealth and Medicare program that includes health care and social services, to help low-income seniors stay healthy and able to live in their own homes. A team of health professionals develops a plan of total individualized care for each member. Services are provided by a network of medical and other professionals, including a primary care doctor, nurses, specialists, and a geriatric support coordinator, who are part of a senior care organization. For more information about SCO, visit massresources.org.

Program of All-inclusive Care for the Elderly (PACE)

The PACE model of care is a national insurance program funded jointly by Medicare and Medicaid. PACE provides and coordinates all needed preventive, primary, acute and long term care services so that older individuals can continue living in the community. The PACE model is centered around the belief that it is better for the well-being of seniors with chronic care needs and their families to be served in the community whenever possible.

Although all PACE participants must be certified to need nursing home care to enroll in PACE, only about seven percent of PACE participants reside in a nursing home nationally. If a PACE enrollee does need nursing home care, the PACE program pays for it and continues to coordinate his or her care.

For more information, visit massresources.org.

- See more at: http://www.massalfa.org/find-a-residence/payment-options#sthash.jeeNASQr.dpuf

Group Adult Foster Care

Administered by The Executive Office of Elder Affairs, Group Adult Foster Care (GAFC) is a Medicaid program that reimburses providers for providing administrative and clinical oversight and daily assistance with personal care services to financially and clinically eligible elderly and disabled individuals who are at risk of institutionalization.

In order to qualify, participants in GAFC must:

  • Be aged 22 and older;
  • Meet financial criteria;
  • Reside in a certified assisted living residence (only for SSIG eligibility);
  • Be serviced by a certified GAFC provider;
  • Have physician authorization of a medical diagnosis that deems GAFC an appropriate program for their needs;
  • Require daily assistance with at least one Activity of Daily Living (ADL), which is related to a medical diagnosis; and
  • Receive clinical approval from an Aging Services Access Point (ASAP)

Elder Affairs reimburses the provider for the provision of personal care services and the administration of the program. Effective April 1, 2008, the per diem reimbursement rate is $40.33. Approximately $1,150 per participant per month is reimbursed to the provider for services, while the resident remains responsible for the rent. See Supplemental Security Income Living Arrangement G (SSIG) for a detailed explanation of assistance with rent.

For more information about GAFC, visit massresources.org.

Senior Care Option (SCO)

A combined MassHealth and Medicare program that includes health care and social services, to help low-income seniors stay healthy and able to live in their own homes. A team of health professionals develops a plan of total individualized care for each member. Services are provided by a network of medical and other professionals, including a primary care doctor, nurses, specialists, and a geriatric support coordinator, who are part of a senior care organization. For more information about SCO, visit massresources.org.

Program of All-inclusive Care for the Elderly (PACE)

The PACE model of care is a national insurance program funded jointly by Medicare and Medicaid. PACE provides and coordinates all needed preventive, primary, acute and long term care services so that older individuals can continue living in the community. The PACE model is centered around the belief that it is better for the well-being of seniors with chronic care needs and their families to be served in the community whenever possible.

Although all PACE participants must be certified to need nursing home care to enroll in PACE, only about seven percent of PACE participants reside in a nursing home nationally. If a PACE enrollee does need nursing home care, the PACE program pays for it and continues to coordinate his or her care.

- See more at: http://www.massalfa.org/find-a-residence/payment-options#sthash.jeeNASQr.dpuf

Group Adult Foster Care

Administered by The Executive Office of Elder Affairs, Group Adult Foster Care (GAFC) is a Medicaid program that reimburses providers for providing administrative and clinical oversight and daily assistance with personal care services to financially and clinically eligible elderly and disabled individuals who are at risk of institutionalization.

In order to qualify, participants in GAFC must:

  • Be aged 22 and older;
  • Meet financial criteria;
  • Reside in a certified assisted living residence (only for SSIG eligibility);
  • Be serviced by a certified GAFC provider;
  • Have physician authorization of a medical diagnosis that deems GAFC an appropriate program for their needs;
  • Require daily assistance with at least one Activity of Daily Living (ADL), which is related to a medical diagnosis; and
  • Receive clinical approval from an Aging Services Access Point (ASAP)

Elder Affairs reimburses the provider for the provision of personal care services and the administration of the program. Effective April 1, 2008, the per diem reimbursement rate is $40.33. Approximately $1,150 per participant per month is reimbursed to the provider for services, while the resident remains responsible for the rent. See Supplemental Security Income Living Arrangement G (SSIG) for a detailed explanation of assistance with rent.

For more information about GAFC, visit massresources.org.

Senior Care Option (SCO)

A combined MassHealth and Medicare program that includes health care and social services, to help low-income seniors stay healthy and able to live in their own homes. A team of health professionals develops a plan of total individualized care for each member. Services are provided by a network of medical and other professionals, including a primary care doctor, nurses, specialists, and a geriatric support coordinator, who are part of a senior care organization. For more information about SCO, visit massresources.org.

Program of All-inclusive Care for the Elderly (PACE)

The PACE model of care is a national insurance program funded jointly by Medicare and Medicaid. PACE provides and coordinates all needed preventive, primary, acute and long term care services so that older individuals can continue living in the community. The PACE model is centered around the belief that it is better for the well-being of seniors with chronic care needs and their families to be served in the community whenever possible.

Although all PACE participants must be certified to need nursing home care to enroll in PACE, only about seven percent of PACE participants reside in a nursing home nationally. If a PACE enrollee does need nursing home care, the PACE program pays for it and continues to coordinate his or her care.

- See more at: http://www.massalfa.org/find-a-residence/payment-options#sthash.jeeNASQr.dpuf
John Legal, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4631
Experience: Over 15 years legal experience.
John Legal and 11 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

You listed a bunch of sites for me to research that I know about already. No real answer.

Expert:  John Legal replied 1 year ago.
How can I provide you better assistance? There is no GUARANTEED benefit to cover the cost of assisted living. If the evaluation of your mother determines that she needs nursing home care instead of assisted living then Medicaid in Mass. will cover the cost of her nursing home care for sure. However, Assisted Living care is a catch 22 hole in Mass. and in most states. There are some pieces of Medicaid like the ones I listed above that will possibly pick up some of the cost of care. However, there is NOT one that will assure that she is covered.

I would highly suggest that instead of further research that you go to your local Health and Human Services office to sit down and get them to help you with the options. They are very good at assisting folks that already financially qualify.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.