How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ray Your Own Question

Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 29930
Experience:  29 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law
8534270
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Ray is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is it appropriate to hire an attorney for their specific expertise

Resolved Question:

Is it appropriate to hire an attorney for their specific expertise and for them to go on vacation without noticing you and pawning you off on a less experienced person in their firm?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Ray replied 1 year ago.

RayAnswers :

Thanks for your question and good evening.No it's not.You aren't getting what you thought you paid for here.You hired the lawyer as you state based on his/her experience and you aren't getting that.You have the right here to insist you want the original lawyer or the right to terminate here and have the balance of any retainer and your client files returned..This is the kind of thing that should be a deal breaker for you.Either they remedy this matter to your satisfaction or you terminate the law firm here and see new representation.Remember these guys work for you.If you aren't getting the person and the service you expected then they need to correct it or you can take your business elsewhere.

RayAnswers :

I can understand your frustration.You expected a level of experience and preparation for your case and you have not gotten that.You should advise them that this arrangement is not acceptable to you.

RayAnswers :

I am so sorry that you had this happen.This is really a common sense thing.This amounts to bait and switch.You have the right ot let them know it is unacceptable and to demand they resolve this or you have the right to terminate them here.

RayAnswers :

You can locate a new lawyer here if you decide to make a switch..

RayAnswers :

You can make a lawyer complaint here and also they have fee arbitration if they give you problems refunding any unearned retainer.You also can seek return of your files as well.

RayAnswers :

It has been my pleasure to assist you tonight.If you have more follow up please let me know.Thanks again.

RayAnswers :

I hope that you will be so kind as to leave a positive rating. If you do have any additional questions about my answer please click the "Continue Conversation Link" so I can provide you with a fully satisfactory answer. Please be aware that any rating of 1 or 2 is reflected as a negative rating and I receive no credit for my answers.


This communication does not establish an attorney-client relationship.Information provided here is not legal advice. Rather it is simply general information.


 

RayAnswers :

Let me know if you have more follow up I am still here.

Customer:

What happens if the unqualified person has done work and they will not return the retainer as they are saying it was used up by this persons charged time?

RayAnswers :

You would file a complaint here with the state above and also you can seek fee arbitration over this issue.Certainly you did not get what you were promised.

Customer:

Thank you

Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 29930
Experience: 29 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law
Ray and 12 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

If I hire an attorney for their specific expertise and they pawn me off on a less experienced person in their firm. Then that less experienced person makes errors that screw up custody time..can I sue them for at least the amount they charged to get me back to a reasonable place as benchmark of the cost I feel it will cost me to fix what they screwed up?

Expert:  Ray replied 1 year ago.

Generally you would sue here for legal malpractice since they did not provide the appropriate level of professional service.It might also be breach of contract as you were promised one lawyer with experience and you got a different lawyer with insufficient experience.Certainly you were harmed here.

You can also file a complaint here with the state.

You can locate a malpractice lawyer here.

You can locate a new lawyer here if you decide to make a switch..

http://www.njsba.com/for-the-public/lawyer-referral-service.html

 

 

New Jersey has a six-year statute of limitation on legal malpractice. This means you have six years from the time of the malpractice to file a civil claim/suit against the lawyer.So you still have time to pursue this matter.

 

 

Thanks for the follow up.Good luck with seeking recovery for all that you have been through.If you can leave a positive rating it is always appreciated.

 

 

Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 29930
Experience: 29 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law
Ray and 12 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions