Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

RA-hs

 
LegalBeacon's Avatar
  • Answered by:LegalBeacon
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 13937
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
Pleased again! Thank you for fast response too!
Positive
Thank you very much for your detailed answers. You were very quick to reply as...
Positive
When you have no one to ask or no one to turn to for help, seek advise of the...
Positive
Thank you
Positive
Was eager to help and very knowledgeable!
Positive
Very helpful!
Positive
Sounds like a great Attorney. I do not say this because he answered my question...
Positive
Great information. The answer wasn't "good news" but he still told me what I...
Positive
Thanks
Positive
This was my first but I think not my last online attorney encounter. I asked...

Customer Question

I loaned my cousin $3000 USD 5 years ago. I deposited money via check into here account. She was in new Jersey at that time while I was in Texas. She provided her account number via email and said that she will repay it soon. I asked emailed her several times and tried calling her but she hasn't responded. Today (22-Fen-2013) I caught her on phone by Accident and asked whether she intends to pay my money. She said she will call back later and she did not. How do I get her to pay my money. She is probably in New jersey while I am in texas. I have her phone number and probable address found from internet. What can I do? Can I go to Small Claims Court? I want to use legal route to make her realize that she is playing with fire here and she better pay me.

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Texas
What have you tried so far?: I loaned my cousin $3000 USD 5 years ago. I deposited money via check into here account. She was in new Jersey at that time while I was in Texas. She provided her account number via email and said that she will repay it soon. I asked emailed her several times and tried calling her but she hasn't responded. Today (22-Fen-2013) I caught her on phone by accident and asked whether she intends to pay my money. She said she will call back later and she did not. How do I get her to pay my money. She is probably in New jersey while I am in texas. I have her phone number and probable address found from internet. What can I do? Can I go to Small Claims Court? I want to use legal route to make her realize that she is playing with fire here and she better pay me.

Submitted: 53 days ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $40
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  LegalBeacon replied 53 days ago.

Welcome! My goal is to do my very best to understand your situation and to provide a full and complete answer for you.

Good evening. Yes, you can file suit against her to get the collection options and leverage you need. You will need to file this in New Jersey. Under N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2a:14-1 et. seq, the Statute of Limitations is 6 years so you still have time. The Small Claims court limit in NJ is $3,000 so you could file this in small claims for the principal, but could not add the interest. To do that, you would need to file in another court. You do not have to travel to NJ to file this, but you would have to go to NJ for the hearing if it came to that. Once the suit is filed and a judgment awarded, you become a Judgment Creditor, and if the losing party doesn’t then pay the judgment, you can have the sheriff serve a summons on the losing party for a debtor examination. That forces the losing party to meet the judgment creditor in court and answer questions under oath about the losing party's assets. After that information is obtained, the judgment creditor has the power to garnish wages, attach bank accounts, and/or have the sheriff seize other property to satisfy the judgment.



Thank you so much for allowing me to help you with your questions. I have done my best to provide information which will be helpful to you. If I have not fully addressed your questions or if you have any follow up questions, or if I have misinterpreted your questions in any way, please do not rate me yet, but simply ask a follow up question without rating so I can provide you with a fully satisfactory answer. If I have fully answered your question(s) to your satisfaction, I would appreciate you rating my service with 3, 4, or 5 faces/stars so I can receive credit for helping you today. I thank you in advance for taking the time to provide me a positive rating!

Customer replied 53 days ago.


I am in Texas. Can I file the case in Texas. I want her to realize that I am proceeding with legal route and do some fireworks without really filing a suit. What can be done? I don't have her actual physical address.

Picture
Expert:  LegalBeacon replied 53 days ago.

Thanks for following up. If she is not in Texas, you won't be able to file in Texas because you won't be able to serve process on her. The suit needs to be filed where she is located. But, if you want to scare her, you can file this in small claims in NJ ... most of these small claims courts allow you to file your claim online. You can find her address easily by simply paying a college computer science major for about 30 minutes of their time.

 
Tweet

6 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
what legal right does one spouse have to stop and prevent the 4/18/2013
I'm in Indiana and was a mistress to a married guy(he's from 4/18/2013
Fwd from my son I need some legal advice, I've been trying 4/18/2013
Marine Corps Veteran F**CK#D UP by our Government... AGAIN! 4/18/2013
My dad is in the hospital at the moment for a different kind 4/18/2013
I am wondering if I should answer questions a social worker needs to a 4/18/2013
Good afternoon, I find myself in a somewhat strange situation: 4/18/2013
I have filed bancruptcy in 2009 and surrended my house too. 4/18/2013
My brother will not allow any family member to see my 86 year 4/18/2013
I live in minnesota my daughter baby sits for a couple. They 4/18/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
99 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan