How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Brandon M. Your Own Question

Brandon M.
Brandon M., Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12237
Experience:  Attorney experienced in numerous areas of law.
11182422
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Brandon M. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi, my name isXXXXX and Im a student of Philadelphia

Resolved Question:

Hi, my name isXXXXX and I'm a student of Philadelphia Community College. This year I taken The Introduction to Paralegal Studies. I'm very interested in this course, because I would like to know more about legal studies. Now I'm looking for a mentor who can help me in my future career of paralegal.So, I have some questions about this career of paralegal or lawyer.
1) Please tell me something about yourself?
2)How did you get to where you are today?
3)Why did you choose to become a paralegal or lawyer? Why did you choose to specialize in this area of the law?
4)What are the most important skills for a paralegal or lawyer?
5)What role do legal ethics play in a legal career ?
6)Is your work concentrated with a small group of clients?
7)What tools and methods do you use for the day to day organization and planning of your work?
8))What do you perceive is the future of paralegals in this economy?
9)How do you think the firm and its practice, or your department, will change in the next few years?
10)A crisis in your life or job and how you responded or recovered from it?
11)A time in your career or job where you had to overcome stress?
12)Is there anything you would have done differently in your career ?
13)What kind the best advice you could give about a career in the legal field ?
14)What you enjoy most about your job and why?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Brandon M. replied 1 year ago.
Hello there:
1) Please tell me something about yourself?

I am an outstanding chef.

2)How did you get to where you are today?

A significant amount of hard work and sacrifice.

3)Why did you choose to become a paralegal or lawyer? Why did you choose to specialize in this area of the law?

Having a legal education is very practical. I use my training on a daily basis, even outside of work. I wanted to have that knowledge so I could further the interests of myself and those close to me. I currently specialize in contract law; I like it because it is more about law than facts, and that makes it more of a theory-based practice, which I enjoy.

4)What are the most important skills for a paralegal or lawyer?

Attention to detail, compassion for the client, and most importantly, a love for the work.

5)What role do legal ethics play in a legal career ?

People entrust you with their livelihood, freedom, and sometimes their lives. Performing your duties in an ethically sound manner is essential.

6)Is your work concentrated with a small group of clients?

Yes, I have one client for whom I work full time.

7)What tools and methods do you use for the day to day organization and planning of your work?

I have a legal assistant who handles a lot of the mechanical aspects of my organizational needs. I also keep a list of everything I must due and prioritize the items on that list.

8))What do you perceive is the future of paralegals in this economy?

I expect that paralegals will be relied upon more heavily as a low-cost alternative to attorney representation, so I expect that consumers will have increasing contact with them in the future. However, right now, the prospects of employment for paralegals are utterly abysmal. If someone attends school to receive training as a paralegal, they should expect to not be employed as a paralegal when they finish.

9)How do you think the firm and its practice, or your department, will change in the next few years?

Probably not at all. My client is a large organization that I do not expect to culturally change in the next few years.

10)A crisis in your life or job and how you responded or recovered from it?

Previous to my present job, one of my clients was murdered by their spouse and kidnapped their child, fleeing out of state. I wasn't getting paid, but I helped the child's grandparents with the numerous legal issues that arose in the months thereafter.

11)A time in your career or job where you had to overcome stress?

Still working on it, but the work can be intense, so it is important to separate your personal life from the job. Eating well, getting enough sleep, exercising, and forcing yourself to have time with family and to relax are essential if you hope to see your 50th birthday.

12)Is there anything you would have done differently in your career ?

I actually would have pursued pharmacy first, then attended law school if I felt up to it and taken the patent bar. I enjoy my work, but I think that I would have enjoyed that career path more.

13)What kind the best advice you could give about a career in the legal field ?

Stay out of it. As I mentioned, the job market for paralegals is atrocious right now, and it is not going to get better. The Bureau of Labor Statistics anticipates average to below average growth in that field over the next decade, but that only tells part of the story because the number of people attempting to enter the field is extremely high. I would estimate that there is less than one new job for every 10 people graduating with formal paralegal training. It isn't much better for lawyers. There are 30,000 new law jobs created every year and 45,000 new attorneys admitted to the various bars. This means that even if you spend three years in law school and even if you pass the bar exam, the odds are 1 out of 3 that there will be no job for you. Tuition costs are extremely high and most people graduate with $150,000 in debt, while the median starting salary (again, if you are lucky enough to find work) is around $60,000, which means that if you find a job practicing law, there is a 50% chance that you will be making $60,000 or less per year. It's really a foolish pursuit right now--if you are sincere about wanting to enter the field, find work doing something else for now and wait until the market improves.

14)What you enjoy most about your job and why?

I enjoy helping people. It's very satisfying when you can solve a major problem.

I hope that this helps!
Brandon M., Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12237
Experience: Attorney experienced in numerous areas of law.
Brandon M. and 6 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you ,this information very helpful for me,but I also need your full name if it's possible ,e-mail contact, and what firm did you work?.This information I need for my project,because I have to introduce some attorney who helped me with my questions and answered them.

Expert:  Brandon M. replied 1 year ago.
Unfortunately, one of the website's terms of service is that our attorneys are not allowed to give out our personal contact information (lest we steal away their business, I suppose). If you click on the green "verified" check mark next to my name, you can see that I am verified as licensed to practice law. However, I cannot release any additional personal information without the website's permission. I truly am sorry about those limitations.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Ok.thank you for your help!

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions