Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hi I am a 23 year employee with my company,with a spotless

 
Jagcorps_esq's Avatar
  • Answered by:Jagcorps_esq
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.9 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1101
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you. This was very helpful.
Positive
Thank you sir for your quick response, I am satisfied with the answer.
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
very timely and clearly stated.
Positive
Prompt reply, knowledgeable, courteous and professional. Was able to advise me...
Positive
the answer is helpful however i am not comfortable doing this on line

Customer Question

Hi I am a 23 year employee with my company,with a spotless record. My company has just implemented the Kronos fingerprint system. I am not comfortable with this and i have told them so.I do not work with children or the F.B.I or the C.I.A. I am not a criminal either.My company told me I do not have a choice! I have to do this. I disagree. Is this not America! I am a union shop, but my union is really not a good one and I believe they have sold us out. I am a dept. manager for a supermarket, I work around chop meat and cereal. this enviroment is not the one that warrents fingerprints! I am also afraid of retaliation for speaking my concerns about this subject that no one will talk about. can you help? I would be truly grateful. thank you

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): New York
What have you tried so far?: talking to union, and upper management

Submitted: 85 days and 23 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $40
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Jagcorps_esq replied85 days and 23 hours ago.

Thank you for your question today, I look forward to assisting you. I bring nearly 20 years of legal experience in various disciplines.

Unfortunately, at this time, there has been no ruling making it illegal to require finger print reading devices for the workplace.

They get around any privacy concerns by not using that finger print information to compare it against any sort of national database. They simply keep it internally for internal identification of employees.

Unless and until some statute makes this sort of requirement illegal, it is going to be legal. If your union is not arguing that this is a violation of your current collective bargaining agreement, then you'll either have to sue by yourself in state court claiming that this is a violation of that agreement or you'll have to accept it as a requirement of employment.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 98.9 %
Accepts: 1101
Answered: 2/25/2013

Experience: Lawyer and legal specialist.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied85 days and 22 hours ago.


what do you mean by sue by yourself?

Picture
Expert:  Jagcorps_esq replied85 days and 22 hours ago.

If you are in a union and that union works with the employer, that means that you are under a collective bargaining agreement.

That agreement is really just a contract of employment with you personally, along with others. It's just a "collective" employment contract, negotiated for many rather than each on your own.

You still have individual ability to try and enforce that contract. It is impossible for me to know the provisions of your collective agreement, so that is going to be for you to pursue with a local attorney. That said, if you have any recourse at all here, it is going to be contained in that collective agreement.

Customer replied85 days and 22 hours ago.

I Still believe this is wrong because we were not informed nor were we told before hand. If I were hired knowing this were the case that would be different you seem uninterested and dismissive.Sorry to bother you. I will move on to someone who can help, thanks for your trouble

Picture
Expert:  Jagcorps_esq replied85 days and 22 hours ago.

I'm sorry that you feel that I'm disinterested or dismissive. I assure you that I'm not.

I sue employers for a living. If this were illegal in any way, I'd know about it because it's how I make my living. Even if I weren't interested in helping you personally (though I am), I would have done research on this issue anyway. This is because so many companies are making these changes now. This is becoming a very pervasive practice.

The only reason you have any argument to make here at all is your union contract. If you were an "at will" employee, unfortunately my answer would have to have been "they can do it and if you don't like it, quit. That's your legal option."

You at least have the ability to review your collective bargaining agreement to determine if this is a step away from those provisions. That is more than most American's have at their disposal when it comes to this new requirement that is being placed on employees.

Customer replied85 days and 21 hours ago.

thank you for your information. my union might be the one who has to be sued or looked at more carefully. Twenty years ago, my company back then posted all employees vacation time, sick time, personal time ect.. on a bulletin board complete with social security numbers birth dates ect.. It bothered me and I told my boss. He did nothining but say I was paranoid and what would anybody want with my social security number.Flash foward 15 years later...... Identity theft! It felt right then. I knew it! this feels the same way. Thanks for all you could do,

Picture
Expert:  Jagcorps_esq replied85 days and 21 hours ago.

You can certainly file an NLRB claim against the union for failure to properly represent you in a dispute with the employer, but that is only effective where you can show that the employer is actually in violation of a provision of the collective bargaining agreement and the union just let them do it.

So again, it is going to come down to that collective bargaining agreement.

Take care.

 
Tweet

20 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
Hi, M father passed away when I was 10 leaving his 4 children 5/16/2013
I have a tenant who is impeding the sale of my home. This 5/16/2013
I was recorded on my office phone about (5) years ago. I was 5/16/2013
My friend testified in a state investigation of the son of 5/16/2013
Im Canadian and don't understand the legal system here. What 5/16/2013
I got a default judgment 2/23/12 against me and filed a motion 5/16/2013
Kittitas, Kittitas County, Washington Am I being harassed 5/16/2013
I was given a 1099c from citibank for cancelled debt in 2011. 5/16/2013
If a person is left in charge of the estate, and there is multiple 5/16/2013
I was scammed by 5/16/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
201 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan