Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

If someone signs a applcation for a country club membership

 
IrwinLaw's Avatar
  • Answered by:IrwinLaw
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 92.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1375
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
Clear, concise, even sympathetic.
Positive
Thank you so much! Your quick answer to my specific concerns was much more...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Mr. Law responded in a prompt and professional manner. His information was...
Positive
My question had more to do with case law and the expert gave me an informative...
Positive
Thanks
Positive
Good starting place but not sure its what I need.

Customer Question

If someone signs a applcation for a country club membership but never signed a member contract or a member agreement are they considered a member? Additioinally, Club By Laws state that application must be signed by two proposers (was not) and stock certificate issued (was not). Initiation fees and monthly dues were paid for five years until resignation when I discovered that in reality I was a dues paying guest. In CA am I liable for any past dues or surrender fees?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): California
What have you tried so far?: Five years ago I signed a application to join a private golf club. I paid dues and enjoyed the club for five years. Then I discovered that I had never signed a member contract or agreement. Furthermore, they did not follow by laws--never signed my app and never delivered required stock certificate. Now they want back dues and surrender fee. Does a contract exist. What arguments can I make as they have filed breach of contract?

Submitted: 83 days and 17 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $40
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  IrwinLaw replied83 days and 17 hours ago.

You can argue that your application was never formally accepted and you agreed only to a limited participation in the club. You cannot be held liable for what is in the member agreement that you didn't sign.

I hope this Answer is helpful and that you will give it a positive rating. If you have any follow up questions please send back a Reply. You should consult a local attorney to verify that this information is accurate for your state. Thank you for using Pearl.com- Just Answer. We appreciate your business.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 92.1 %
Accepts: 1375
Answered: 2/25/2013

Experience: Lawyer & Real Estate Broker, 30+ years, foreclosure, land contracts, inheritance, probate.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied83 days and 17 hours ago.

Does the fact that I did pay initiation fee and dues imply a contract? If so, what is my best defense as they have filed suit for past dues plus surrender fee. Also, despite suspending me for failure to pay back dues they billed me for six additional months. This was after I resigned in writing and did not use the club at all. Are they estopped from post resignation dues or all past due dues since stock cert never received and propsers never signed the app? I have discovered all of this just in the past couple of months. What case law can I quote?

Customer replied83 days and 17 hours ago.

What specific law or ruling can I use in my argument? Any case law on this topic that distinguishes a application vs a signed contract? Thank you!

Picture
Expert:  IrwinLaw replied83 days and 16 hours ago.

In other words you want me to turn you into a seasoned contracts lawyer so you can win the case on your own. Of course I would also have to teach you all the procedural pleading moves, plus the use of discovery rules. Your defense is that you didn't sign the document that contains the clauses that the club is trying to enforce against you. It's contracts 101 and you don't need cases to support your position. The fact of your participation will give them an argument. As I said, you can't learn enough law here on how to counter that. If there's enough money at stake I hope you will obtain an attorney. I hope this Answer is helpful and that you will give it a positive rating. If you have any follow up questions please send back a Reply. You should consult a local attorney to verify that this information is accurate for your state. Thank you for using Pearl.com- Just Answer. We appreciate your business.

Customer replied83 days and 16 hours ago.

Certainly don't expect to become remotely close to an expert...just trying to make the strongest argument and thought there may possibly be a code or case I could quote. I am in the midst of discovery and hoping to pick up a strong argument and procedural move or two. Any additional suggestions?? The money involved is about $6k--so not sure expense of lawyer at this point is wise though after discovery I may have one handle trial. I have gotten some legal guidance with discovery. Thank you.

 

Picture
Expert:  IrwinLaw replied83 days and 15 hours ago.

People who ask for a cases to support them in court simply don't understand what is involved in researching case law, nor do they understand the complexities of the cases that they try to cite. They almost always end up looking foolish because they miss the subtle nuances of the cases which aren't always easy to understand and interpret. They miss the things that lawyers learn about in law school. I cannot spend the hours in the library on on the computer reading cases in order to sort through the hundred or so which might have an application to your situation. The issue of an unsigned but partially performed contract is not an easy one and that is why unless there's pocket change involved I suggest use of an attorney.

I hope this Answer is helpful and that you will give it a positive rating. If you have any follow up questions please send back a Reply. You should consult a local attorney to verify that this information is accurate for your state. Thank you for using Pearl.com- Just Answer. We appreciate your business.

Customer replied83 days and 15 hours ago.

How can I best argue against them regarding my past participation?

Picture
Expert:  IrwinLaw replied83 days and 14 hours ago.

You keep saying " how do I argue". Are you in Small Claims Court? I don't undestand where you plan to make an argument.

Customer replied83 days and 14 hours ago.

Civil Court in Contra Costa County CA.

Picture
Expert:  IrwinLaw replied83 days and 7 hours ago.

I believe that you said you are in the discovery stage. There's no argument to present to the judge at that stage. Argument comes at the end of the trial when you sum up for the judge why the plaintiff is not entitled to a judgment. Pro se litigants tend to believe that there is a "magic bullet" case or statute which automatically decides the case their way. There isn't, especially where there are conflicting facts that can be construed by a court in different ways. A lawyer defending you in court would probably concentrate on proving that you were never notified that you couldn't resign club at any time without penalties or whatever they are suing for. The absence of your signature on the contract goes a long way toward that but might not be decisive in and of itself. There will be cases holding both ways on similar facts. You are not trained to know which ones help you and which don't. If the judge asks the parties to submit written briefs on the law at the end of evidence you would be well advised to have an attorney research and write it for you. That might be difficult if s/he's not involved in the trial, but it can be done. Again, I don't know how much money is involved. You are better off reading treatises dealing with contract law generally. I am not recommending this particular attorney, but you might find his general summary of CA contract law helpful . See:

http://www.markhamlawfirm.com/law-articles/contract-lawyer-san-diego/ I think that I have gone as far as I (or anyone) can go in assisting you with this question. Thank you for your positive rating and for using
Pearl.com- Just Answer. We appreciate your business.



IrwinLaw41330.5511913889

 
Tweet

12 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
Hi, M father passed away when I was 10 leaving his 4 children 5/16/2013
I have a tenant who is impeding the sale of my home. This 5/16/2013
I was recorded on my office phone about (5) years ago. I was 5/16/2013
My friend testified in a state investigation of the son of 5/16/2013
Im Canadian and don't understand the legal system here. What 5/16/2013
I got a default judgment 2/23/12 against me and filed a motion 5/16/2013
Kittitas, Kittitas County, Washington Am I being harassed 5/16/2013
I was given a 1099c from citibank for cancelled debt in 2011. 5/16/2013
If a person is left in charge of the estate, and there is multiple 5/16/2013
I was scammed by 5/16/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
213 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan