Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

ra-csv

 
VAMD, Esq.'s Avatar
  • Answered by:VAMD, Esq.
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 97.5 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2740
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
It is still an active prescription I was making sure what my options are,...
Positive
Excellent information presented in an easy to unstand way
Positive
VAMD was very thorough in his answers and very helpful. Highly recommended!
Positive
my expert answered the question..I asked a clarification question..and they...
Positive
This is a good service, very helpful. thanks
Positive
Thank you for the reply. You answered my question perfectly.
Positive
Excellent resource as always.
Positive
I am blown away at how informative this was. He knows his law, he is a God...
Positive
very helpful to clarify my mind

Customer Question

how to report defendants attorneys who knowing provide false information to court and cause you monteray damages?

Submitted: 56 days and 11 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $40
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  VAMD, Esq. replied 56 days and 11 hours ago.

Hello and thank you for allowing me the opportunity to assist you.

Is the case over with? Or is it still going on? What was the method he used to give incorrect information? For example, did he have somebody lie on the witness stand? Did he admit a false document? Also, how do you know that the attorney did this purposely?

Customer replied 56 days and 11 hours ago.


The case is over. The attorney told court their client did not have minium contacts with the state or no residental properties but the client has 3 which gave us jurisdiction. The information was not on witness stated but it was verified by attorney and her client via documents with signatures. Even after I showed the court two weeks after that it was a lie the attorney did not modify and change their documents because the case did allow new discovery after the fact but they still lied and got away with which cost me almost $5,000.


 

Customer replied 56 days and 11 hours ago.

Relist: Other.
She never answered questioned.

Picture
Expert:  VAMD, Esq. replied 56 days and 11 hours ago.

Hi again.

Thank you for the additional information. How do you know that the attorney purposely lied to the court? How do you know it wasn't a mistake by the attorney due to his client lying?

Customer replied 56 days and 11 hours ago.

 


The evidence from the application showed the facts and she did not think we would catch it. I would not be seeking help if I was not sure. Do have legal response to the question?

Picture
Expert:  VAMD, Esq. replied 56 days and 11 hours ago.

Hi again.

If you can show that the attorney purposely lied, then you can report that attorney to the bar for investigation. It is a serious issue for an attorney to be dishonest in court, and an attorney is prohibited from proffering evidence that he/she knows to be false. That is why I questioned how you knew the attorney lied. It is one thing to lie, and it is another thing to make a mistake based upon a client lying. The attorney would not have an obligation to correct that mistake after the case is closed because it is up to the plaintiff to prove jurisdiction. But the attorney does have an obligation to be truthful in court (as stated above), so if the attorney knew that the information submitted was incorrect, then that attorney could be sanctioned and possibly disbarred by the state bar. If you let me know where the attorney is licensed, I can look up how to file such a complaint.

You can also usually reopen a case when there is proof that evidence in a case was false. But again, I can't point towards any specific statute or rule unless you tell me the state. I'll be glad to look that up for you.

VAMD, Esq.41329.9360247222

Customer replied 56 days and 11 hours ago.

Relist: Other.
The bar is the obvious answer I was seeking all my opitons and do not believe the bar is the only avenue.

Picture
Expert:  VAMD, Esq. replied 56 days and 10 hours ago.

Hi again.

You wouldn't have a cause of action against the attorney, so you couldn't sue him. The bar complaint is the most obvious answer because it is the answer. You can also file a motion to reopen the case if the court's rules allow for it (but I can't look that up without your state's info). It's also possible that the judge in the reopened case will sanction the attorney.

 
Tweet

4 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
what legal right does one spouse have to stop and prevent the 4/18/2013
I'm in Indiana and was a mistress to a married guy(he's from 4/18/2013
Fwd from my son I need some legal advice, I've been trying 4/18/2013
Marine Corps Veteran F**CK#D UP by our Government... AGAIN! 4/18/2013
My dad is in the hospital at the moment for a different kind 4/18/2013
I am wondering if I should answer questions a social worker needs to a 4/18/2013
Good afternoon, I find myself in a somewhat strange situation: 4/18/2013
I have filed bancruptcy in 2009 and surrended my house too. 4/18/2013
My brother will not allow any family member to see my 86 year 4/18/2013
I live in minnesota my daughter baby sits for a couple. They 4/18/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
86 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan