Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Have inherited a small (100 acre+) parcel of farmland in Iowa.

 
Dimitry Esquire's Avatar
  • Answered by:Dimitry Esquire
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 97.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 13401
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very thorough and accurate response with options. Excellent.
Positive
I can't express in words the appreciation of the help that I have gotten while...
Positive
Very knowledgeable, very polite, very detailed advices, very prompt as well.. I...
Positive
I was very satisfied.
Positive
Very helpful with detailed response helping me see it from all the angles.
Positive
He has been patient and honest
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
My experience with Dimitry Esquire was simply wonderful. He was expeditious,...

Customer Question

Have inherited a small (100 acre+) parcel of farmland in Iowa. I would like to sell it but I am told there is no legal access to the property which is surounded by adjacent farmalnd on all sides. I understand current law does not allow the sale of land without access. Is there any solution to my problem?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Iowa
What have you tried so far?: I have not tried anything. I am in the planning stage at this point.

Submitted: 88 days and 8 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $40
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Dimitry Esquire replied88 days and 8 hours ago.

Thank you for your question. Please permit me to assist you with your concerns.

My apologies, I am a bit unclear. Is it your property that has no outside access, or is it adjacent properties that have no access and use your property to obtain access to a roadway?

Customer replied88 days and 8 hours ago.


It is our property that has no access.

Picture
Expert:  Dimitry Esquire replied88 days and 7 hours ago.

Dan,

Thank you for your follow-up.

That is not as a serious issue as it may appear. Under law and public policy, the courts assist property owners such as yourself in obtaining access. What this is called is an 'easement by necessity', which is a property right that is granted to you via your neighbor's land to essentially traverse it so as to obtain ingress and egress (entry and exit) rights to and from your land. You would need to see whose neighboring land would be less affected, contact that neighbor, and ask for the easement. If they refuse, then consider taking it to court. The courts generally help because they want all property owners to be able to get to their land, and consequently if your neighbors refuse to help, you could compel them to open their land to you for this purpose.

Good luck.

Dimitry Esquire41329.8147720949

Customer replied88 days and 7 hours ago.


When you say courts generally help, does that apply to Iowa courts?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Dimitry Esquire replied88 days and 7 hours ago.

Dan,

Thank you for your follow-up. Courts in all jurisdictions, including Iowa, tend to favor owners who file for an 'easement by necessity' where it can be shown that the easement is as short and unobtrusive as possible, and the cheapest or easiest to construct. The courts disfavor properties to which the landowner cannot reach, so they will create an easement in situations where your property is land-locked. My answer is based on your jurisdiction.

Good luck.

Dimitry Esquire41329.8259506829

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 97.2 %
Accepts: 13401
Answered: 2/24/2013

Experience: JA Mentor, multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation & admin

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

16 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
Is it legal to smoke marijuana on camera? Can a marijuana dispensary 5/22/2013
I would like to gift money to one of my relatives. What legal 5/22/2013
How do I contact you in the future should I need other legal 5/22/2013
I received a ticket from the city of Houston's department of 5/22/2013
I have received a letter in the mail. On the first page it 5/22/2013
What is the legal age for signing consent forms. I am a bodyworker 5/22/2013
I live in NJ and had an affair at work. The company is now 5/22/2013
My mother was diagnosed with stage 5 breast cancer. While 5/22/2013
This is a legal question. My case was remanded back to a district 5/22/2013
I went to civil court to get a live in care giver out- she 5/22/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
143 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan