How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JB Umphrey Your Own Question

JB Umphrey
JB Umphrey, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 20231
Experience:  Explains legal matters based on 14+ years experience.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
JB Umphrey is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I bought a car from a private seller 5 days ago for $1600.00,

Resolved Question:

I bought a car from a private seller 5 days ago for $1600.00, I was told the only issues were the sway bar link, a 14.99 part, two front tires and an oil change. I decided that the tires were most important, I took the car to the local tire shop and had the tires replaced and balanced for 64 dollars and change. At this time I was informed that my inner and outer tie rods needed to be replaced, the guy at the tire place said to help me out he would replace them for me if I bought the parts for the price of lunch, he couldn't in good conscience let me put my children in that car, one bump or pothole the wrong way and I would be in a serious accident. So I purchased them that was another 80.00. I purchased the sway bar links and windshield wiper blades for an additional 60.00 today. The car was also having trouble starting, so I decided to go get it tested, while on the way to autozone, the windows stopped working. I had the battery tested found out that it is bad and I need to replace it which will cost between 104.00 and 119.00, I bought a new circuit breaker for the windows and after trying two I found out that its not the breaker it is most likely a wiring issue, who knows how much that will cost. when I got home I called the seller and informed him that there is a lot more wrong with it than he disclosed and he said well you should have called him to do the work he would have gotten tie rods for 15.00 and there was nothing wrong with it when he sold it to me tie rods don't just go bad over night, I think in the 5 days I have had it I maybe put thirty miles on it. The seller said well I don't know what you want me to do about it, I asked if out of the kindness of his heart he could at least reimburse me for the money I have put in it besides what I already knew about and he was really mean about it with his wife screaming in the background and said no, I don't have it, take me to court over it and hung up. My question is do I have a case in small claims court against him?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 1 year ago.
Welcome and thank you for your question!

I am sorry to learn of the facts you've described. Do you have proof that the seller knew about these defects before selling the car to you? In other words, do you have the evidence to prove that the seller intended to defraud you?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


I only have his word that he is a mechanic and looked over the car and that his wife had supposedly been driving it and that he wouldn't let his wife drive an unreliable unsafe car. he also made a comment that it was the most reliable car in his driveway.

Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for the reply. Did he include a warranty with the car or did you purchase it "as is"?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Unfortunately I purchased the car "as is". But while on the phone with him I described the windows and he said oh yeah I forgot to tell you sometimes you have to jiggle the key. This leads me to believe he could have possibly known about the issues.

Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 1 year ago.
If you can paint the picture that he knew about defects and lied about them to you in an attempt to get you to purchase the car, then you can sue him in small claims court under the theory of fraud/misrepresentation.

You have to paint the picture that he knew X, Y, and Z, and lied to you in an effort to get you to make the purchase. You have to also tell the judge that had you known X, Y, and Z that you would not have made the purchase.

Let me be clear: it's not just about proving that there were problems about the car. You have to prove that he knew about it and lied to you about it in an effort to get you to buy it. That's what fraud/misrepresentation is about. If you can't prove that, then you lose under the "as is" presumption.

My goal is to provide you with excellent service – if you feel you have gotten anything less, please reply back. I am happy to address follow-up questions. Thank you for your business!

~~ J.B.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Is there some type of lemon law when it comes to private party sales in indiana?


 

Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 1 year ago.
The state law does not apply under the facts you've described. You can read more about it here: http://www.in.gov/attorneygeneral/2544.htm

I know that this is not what you wanted to hear but you deserve a candid answer.

~~ J.B.
JB Umphrey, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 20231
Experience: Explains legal matters based on 14+ years experience.
JB Umphrey and 13 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.