How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask TexLaw Your Own Question

TexLaw
TexLaw, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4213
Experience:  Lead trial/International commercial attorney licensed 11 yrs
17219180
Type Your Legal Question Here...
TexLaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had a roofing company who did a job in wv a lady complained

Resolved Question:

I had a roofing company who did a job in wv a lady complained to the attorney general in wv and we received her complaint she was to pay monthly starting in november and she has made one payment and claims that her roof is leaking I went and looked at it and could not see what she was claiming she refuses to pay what can the attorney general do to us she has paid 3/4 of the contract and has 1/4 left to go a new roof was put on and her house was painted and what should my next move be
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  TexLaw replied 1 year ago.

Hi,

Thank you for your question. The attorney general investigates consumer complaints in areas like this and it can assess penalties against you if you have done something that violates the WV consumer protection laws which prohibit you from making misrepresentations or acting in a deceptive matter when dealing with customers.

Your option of course is to file a response with the WV Attorney General's office to the complaint in a letter format. Also, since you are currently unpaid for your work, you can place a lien on the house or you can go ahead and sue the lady for the remainder of the payment.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

If I were to go and fix what she claims the problem is can I demand the final payment after that in full or I have been in bad health and I have filed bankruptcy would the attorney general honor me sending her a letter and telling her to take the balance and find someone else to ease her mind

Expert:  TexLaw replied 1 year ago.

What exactly did she say in her complaint to the attorney general?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

she didnt feel the work was completed she wants new drop tubes ceiling tiles replaced she would like flashing to be replaced she wants all the wood checked and the soffitt and facia taken down and replaced also if I filed bankruptcy can the attorney general asses penalties against me since I am no longer in business and I am no longer able to do the work

Expert:  TexLaw replied 1 year ago.

The attorney general will not likely take this kind of claim and will refer her to the civil courts. However, if you declare bankruptcy, it will stop all lawsuits that could be filed against you.

If you cancel your contract because you are no longer able to do the work, then you open yourself up to being sued for breach of contract. I would suggest contacting the lady, tell her she owes you the money, and tell her you will let her keep the last payment and get someone else to do the repairs that she claims are needed if she signs a release for you.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

what do we do with the 200 dollar payment received we forgot to add her into our bankruptcy and we did not actually expect anything from her because she has been complaining she had damage to the inside of her home due to leaking that is why she needed the new roof well the inside damage was done from the previous leaks so how do we handle putting her into the bk

Expert:  TexLaw replied 1 year ago.

It was unclear that you've already filed a bankruptcy.

If you are in bankruptcy, you can't give back the $200. It has to become part of the bankruptcy estate. As far as listing her in the bankruptcy, you will need to do this as a person who potentially owes the estate money. Since the bankruptcy has already started, you can seek permission from the court to amend your documents to add her in as a debtor to the estate.

TexLaw, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4213
Experience: Lead trial/International commercial attorney licensed 11 yrs
TexLaw and 3 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

we had already filed and been dismissed we filed in august this contract was honored in july and finished before we filed her payments were to begin in november she made one payment and then today we received this letter from the attorney general

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions

Chat Now With A Lawyer
TexLaw
TexLaw
Lawyer
4213 Satisfied Customers
Lead trial/International commercial attorney licensed 11 yrs