How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask TexLaw Your Own Question

TexLaw
TexLaw, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4265
Experience:  Lead trial/International commercial attorney licensed 11 yrs
17219180
Type Your Legal Question Here...
TexLaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

trying to find the ancient common law doctrine that impose

Resolved Question:

trying to find the ancient common law doctrine that impose strict liability on any one who obstructs a roadway for lancaster county in nebraska.Also need to find the livestock law of obstruction of a roadway for lancaster county in Nebraska
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  TexLaw replied 1 year ago.

Are you involved in a lawsuit? If so, then you may be barking up the wrong tree looking for ancient common law.

It would be better if you tell me what the situation is and let me then look up the law that is applicable to help you out.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.


A dog was in the middle of our lane at the top of a over a hill crest.there was a car stop in the other lane trying to get this dog off the roadway.we swerved to the right to avoid the dog we were going about 50mile per hour .the 26 foot truck end up on it side and total.

Expert:  TexLaw replied 1 year ago.

Do you know who the dog belonged to?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

yes

Customer: replied 1 year ago.


The land owner insurance is saiding by us swerving and not running the dog over we have no case

Expert:  TexLaw replied 1 year ago.
Thanks. I'm going to look up the law on this and will get back to you shortly. Please be patient and stand by.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I have found in the nebraska dog law that dog in the county are the same as livestock and dog are hereby declared to be personal property for all intents and purposes and,except as provided in subsection 2 of this section,the owner or owners of the dog or dogs shall be liable for any and all damages

Expert:  TexLaw replied 1 year ago.
Can you tell me what the locator of that law is so I can look at it (i.e., the Act, Title, and Section?)
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


S54-601 chapter54 livestock article6.dogsand cats the law that said a dog a personal property is unber the bite law Domestic animal animal means a cat,a dog,or livestock.

Expert:  TexLaw replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your response.

This section does indeed point out that a dog is considered personal property and creates liability on the owner for a dog bite. However, it does not create strict liability for the dog owner in a situation like yours.

The ancient common law that you are referring to is that the owner of livestock is strictly liable for any damage done by the livestock trespassing on another's property. This ancient common law has been subsummed by the Nebraska statutory law:

§ 54-401. Estrays, trespassing animals; damages; liability.
The owners of cattle, horses, mules, swine, sheep, and
goats in this state are liable for all damages done by such stock upon the lands
of another in this state as provided by section
54-402
if the damages to the lands are not the result of negligent or
willful damage to the division fence by the person claiming damages to the land.

This law does not apply to dogs that are off the leash and running on public property.

I'm afraid that your situation may fall under the doctrine of Unavoidable Accident, in the the dog will be treated as a hazard on the road and it will likely be very hard for you to recover from the dog owner.

However, you would have to proceed on general Negligence principles. In other words, you would sue the dog owner and try to prove that the owner had a duty to keep the dog on a leash or behind a fence. You would point to Section 54-608 which requires that dogs cannot be at large in counties with 80,000 inhabitants or more. You would argue that this creates a duty that the dog cannot be left to run at large and that the owner is responsible for any damages that resulted.

Again, I think you have a very hard case, but this is the argument I would recommend if you are going to try and make the claim.

-ZDN

TexLaw, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4265
Experience: Lead trial/International commercial attorney licensed 11 yrs
TexLaw and 4 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Lawyer
TexLaw
TexLaw
Attorney
2722 Satisfied Customers
Lead trial/International commercial attorney licensed 11 yrs