How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Zachary Your Own Question

Zachary
Zachary, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3838
Experience:  Lead trial/International commercial attorney licensed 11 yrs
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Zachary is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I loaned a friend $1000, she paid me $200 can I sue for the

Resolved Question:

I loaned a friend $1000, she paid me $200 can I sue for the rest?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Zachary replied 1 year ago.

Hi,

You are entitled to sue for the remainder. This would be a relatively easy lawsuit, especially if you have her promising to pay you back in writing (email, text, etc).

All you need to do is file a small claims lawsuit against her.

You'll need to file it at the small claims court nearest her address. If you can tell me what city that is, I'll pull up the information on where you need to go to file the claim and see if i can locate some forms for you.

-ZDN

Customer: replied 1 year ago.


She lives in Dallas but I do not know the address but i know the work address.XXXXXWiles Barre Pa

Expert:  Zachary replied 1 year ago.
She lives in Dallas, but you live in Pennsylvania?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Its Dallas, Pennsylvania Luzerne County

Expert:  Zachary replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for the clarification.

You will need to go to the Luzerne County court house and pick up a form to file, there are no forms online that I have been able to locate.

This will be in Magisterial District Court atXXXXX Wilkes-Barre, PA 18702. It's probably a good idea to give them a call at(NNN) NNN-NNNNand ask them how much the fees are for filing the suit and whether they want you to use a form they have there or if they can email or fax one over to you so that you can mail it in along with the fee.

Please let me know if you have further questions.

-ZDN

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

what do I write on the lawsuit

Expert:  Zachary replied 1 year ago.

Small claims court is like the People's Court or Judge Judy. It's very simple.

The form will have a space that asks you to state the basis of your claim, and you write:

"On ___________(date), I loaned ____________ (name of Defendant) $1,000.00. Defendant agreed to repay me within 1 year. Defendant paid me $200.00 on _______(date). Since that time, the Defendant has refused to pay me the outstanding amount that is due. I am requesting this court grant me a judgment in the amount of $800.00 plus court costs."

And that's it...a simple statement of the claim.

-ZDN

Customer: replied 1 year ago.


one more question


 


I wrote a check to my self for the money and gave her cash can I use that as evidence. I no longer have the txt where she said about paying me the money . can I get a copy of text messaging from my cell phone carrier?

Expert:  Zachary replied 1 year ago.

Hi,

You can use a copy of the check as evidence, although you will have to explain why you wrote a check to yourself instead of to her. In other words, its not really evidence of the loan as it doesn't have her name on it.

In regard to getting the text from your cell phone carrier, it all depends on whether they want to cooperate with you or not. Generally, since it was from your cell phone, they will give you a copy of it. You need to do that ASAP because those type of requests can take a while. If they do not cooperate with you, you can ask the court to issue a subpoena of the cell phone carrier for a transcript of your text messages.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.


ok thanks

Expert:  Zachary replied 1 year ago.

You are welcome. Don't forget to rate my answer positively so that I am compensated for working on your question.

Best of Luck,

ZDN

Zachary, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3838
Experience: Lead trial/International commercial attorney licensed 11 yrs
Zachary and 11 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.