How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Zachary Your Own Question

Zachary
Zachary, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3820
Experience:  Lead trial/International commercial attorney licensed 11 yrs
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Zachary is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My husband and I are staying at a motel in Appleton WI and

Resolved Question:

My husband and I are staying at a motel in Appleton WI and we have found bedbugs. I am covered with hive-like whels they get smaller over night to a fluid filled lesion that itches so bad iv'e scrathed my skin off and now my arms are a combination of scabs, hives, and clear fluid lesions. I went to the emergency room with a discharge diagnosis of bedbugs vs scabies. It's not scabies the scab pattern doesn't fit. scabies is like tiny scabs close together in a tunnel-like line. I have no insurance and the meds cost me $81.00. I found that household ammonia almost takes most of the itch away. I cannot stand living with me. I am extremely short tempered and because of the nature of the problem I cannot openly talk about it. The desk manager has made me feel like we brought the bedbugs in and my husband and I are homeless. I am on disability and my husband has bipolar syndrome. What these people don't know is that I have a 40 year nursing background and I am 10 credits shy of a BA in social work.XXX@XXXXXX.XXX
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Zachary replied 1 year ago.

Hi,

I'm very sorry to hear about your situation.

Based on what you have said, it appears that the motel is denying liability for the bed bugs. In that case, I recommend filing a small claims lawsuit against the motel.

How long were you in the motel room before you received the bug bites?

Do you have a camera with which you can take photos of the infestation?

Are you still staying the same motel room?

Other than the hospital charge, has the bed bug bites cost you other money?

I look forward to hearing back from you.

-ZDN

Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Other than the ER charge it cost me $65.99 for hydroxyzine 50mg HCL oral prescribed antihistamine and $7.49 for an otc called Nix spray which kills hypes it kills bedbugs too however, says nothing about killing their eggs. So the eggs hatched and I woke up to 457 itchy bedbug bites in addition to the ones I already had. Thanks Barb

Expert:  Zachary replied 1 year ago.

Well, first things first, you need to check out of that motel and go some place else. I've had bed bugs before and they get into everything, so you need to boil your clothes and treat your suit cases, etc.

The next thing you need to do is send a formal letter (1) demanding a refund of the charge for the motel; (2) demanding a reimbursement for all the expenses you incurred because of the bed bugs; and (3) setting a deadline for compliance with the demands.

If the motel does not meet your demands then you need to go to the small claims court and file a lawsuit.

You file the lawsuit at the Justice Center on 320 S Walnut Street.

Here is a guide to making a small claims court claim: http://www.wicourts.gov/publications/guides/smallclaimsguide.htm

Here is the form you will need to use (they will have these down at the clerk's office at the Justice Center too): http://www.wicourts.gov/forms1/circuit/ccform.jsp?FormName=&FormNumber=&beg_date=&end_date=&StatuteCite=&Category=38

Please let me know if you have any further questions. I hope you hold this motel responsible and follow through. It's very unfair that they have caused you to go through this terrible experience.

Please also remember to rate my answer positively so that I may be compensated for my work on your question.

Best Regards,

ZDN

Zachary, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3820
Experience: Lead trial/International commercial attorney licensed 11 yrs
Zachary and 6 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


1. I gave you most of the money I had in my account so moving is out as we have no where to go. 2. We are homeless. this is what happens when your children are into drugs and not the welfare of their sick parents.3. dept of homeless and shelters in Outagamie county at first paid the first month here. Then my disability was approved. We paid a lt of bills.Now at least I can count on something from month to month. 4. I am not in good health both my shoulders need to e replaced. Both hips a both prothetic their a 5 stents in my heart and Iv;e had two spinal fusions. I cannot move right now. what I need to know is what is the motels legal responsibility for this issue?i am satisfied so for I just want to know what the motels legal responsibility to me here all chewed up by bedbugs and haven,t had a decent nights sleep since hristmas.

Expert:  Zachary replied 1 year ago.

I'm very sorry to hear about your situation. Understand that I'm only an attorney answering questions and only get paid a small percentage of what you are paying the website, which I do not own. But I appreciate the opportunity to speak to you about your problem and thank you for your business.

The motel is legally liable for your "damages." That is (1) the hospital bills, (2) the medication charges, (3) any related charges, (4) return of the money paid for the infested room, and potentially pain and suffering damages if you can prove "negligence" when you sue instead of just breach of contract and breach of warranty. If this motel knew that it had an infestation and put you in that room anyway, then you can get money damages for your pain and suffering.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.