How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask TexLaw Your Own Question

TexLaw
TexLaw, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4265
Experience:  Lead trial/International commercial attorney licensed 11 yrs
17219180
Type Your Legal Question Here...
TexLaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

hello... i need help to against handyman with the small claims

Resolved Question:

hello... i need help to against handyman with the small claims court
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  TexLaw replied 1 year ago.

Hi,

Thank you for your question.

Please explain a bit more about what happened so that I can give you some guidance on how to make your small claims.

Also, where in Tennessee are you and do you know the address of the handyman?

Thanks and I look forward to hearing back from you.

-ZDN

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

hi... this is Theresa xxx and i am hearing imapaired...yes i am from nashville Tn..Handyman name is XXXXX XXXXX his home address xxx xxx xxx i have problem elder boxer bugs around the house so i called handyman and they came over and asked me for money so i gave him 60$ cash with his name on it on my paper he told me that he will get bug spray worth 75 dollar and the chaulk for the window... i told him to give me the recpite which i found out the bug spray charge only16.91 and i told him where is the recpite for chaulk he say i left in other truck i will bring next monday he thief my money change...i have everything paper with me that he signed his name and we converation on it... i want alllll my money pay to me that he not honestly to me and i also he put nail on slide of house.. look ugly and i believe he not have license home improve......i had been called and called and called him to bring back the repicte for chalk he never call me back and he wrote invoice say 3 year warranty on labor for bugs job... it still bugs around here .. he refuse to come back everything.... steal my money...thanks so much theresa

Expert:  TexLaw replied 1 year ago.

Hi Theresa,

Thank you for your response.

You need to file a claim against Mr. Nash for breach of contract. Here is how you file a small claims case in Nashville:

1. The first thing you need to do is go down to the court clerk's office to get the small claims complaint form. You will need to go to Howard Office Building
700 2nd Avenue South' Nashville, TN 37210 to the clerk's office to get the form.

You will fill the form out there and you will need to pay a filing fee to file the form. In the form, you will need to state Mr. Nash's full name and address. Then when it asks why you are suing him, you state:

"Mr. Nash agreed to perform extermination services for __________ (the price he agreed to do the services for). Mr. Nash did not perform the services as promised and charged me for material which he did not purchase and would not show me the receipts proving the purchase. Mr. Nash has taken my money and left me with bugs. I want my money back because Mr. Nash has breached his contract with me."

After you write this and file it with the clerk, you need to ask the clerk to arrange for "Service" of the lawsuit on Mr. Nash.

After you do this and pay the fees to the clerk, the court will contact you and tell you when your court date is.

At the court date, you need to show up to court on time (they will send you a letter telling you when to show up) and then you simply tell the judge what happened and show proof of the invoice and how much you paid and ask the judge to give you a judgment in the amount of how much you paid plus your court costs.

It's pretty simple. Please let me know if you have other questions. Please also remember to rate my answer positively as I don't get paid for my work until you do so.

Thanks,

ZDN

TexLaw, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4265
Experience: Lead trial/International commercial attorney licensed 11 yrs
TexLaw and 3 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Lawyer
TexLaw
TexLaw
Attorney
2722 Satisfied Customers
Lead trial/International commercial attorney licensed 11 yrs