How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JB Umphrey Your Own Question

JB Umphrey
JB Umphrey, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 20232
Experience:  Explains legal matters based on 14+ years experience.
14211116
Type Your Legal Question Here...
JB Umphrey is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My dog had bitten by another dog about month ago in the Central

Resolved Question:

My dog had bitten by another dog about month ago in the Central Park, off leash time, both dogs were off leased. I asked vet's bill but owner ignored. She later said, she will pay for half the bill. I said, if my dog were associating fight anyway, I would said, half, but that is not case. My dog is well trained that he does not bit anytime even he gets bite, he won't harm opponent dog. He just run in to bush to protect himself. In the history, every time we passed by this attacked dog, she wanted attack my dog since my dog was 8 weeks old. My dog was always calm, not even barking. I am taking her to smal Crain court. It is not about money, it is message the if your dog bite, owner is responsible the vet's fees. Not mention dog's suffer. What going to happen in court? What out come may be from your experience?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 1 year ago.
Welcome and thank you for your question!

I am sorry to learn of your experience. Did anyone else see the other dog bite your dog and, if so, will they be going to court with you?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
It happen in the Central Park on Friday, around 8:30 am. Many dog's owners were working in the park, enjoying off leash time. Many owners were there, but you don't ask their names or tel.#. Asking as witness. Ifirst I thought it's okay, just scratches. But few minutes, later, some dog walker pointed at me that my dog was bleeding on his right face. I tried to look at him, but he won't let me see it. Usually, my dog don't have any problem me to check anywhere because, he was great pain, he did not anybody to touch him. That dog walker can not come to court be ause he has to make living. He was afraid even giving me the his tel. # XXXXX statement.

But my neighbor, she was walking with this dog ( attacker ) with this attacker's walker. After my dog got bitten, she removed this dog from my dog. ( my dog run into bush, protecting himself, bush became barier from attacker. When she removed attacker from my dog, attacker was just barking at my dog.

She did not see attacker bit my dog when she was talking with attacker's walker as walking. She said, attacker did not bite my dog. Right after my dog was bitten ( heard visious barking fromattacker and crying screming from my dog from pain ) then She turned around and chased dogs and removed. She did not see the moment when my dog was attacked.

What I did was also wrong. I did not take my dog to vet immediately. It happen on Friday and I took him to vet in Monday because I thought he will be fine. I should not panick, but he was in pain in the night, but because he was fine during the day, I thought ihe will be okay. Then I was talking to friends, they said, wounds easly become infected, I should take him to vet and I did. I have vet's diagnosis, how deep the wounds was and some scratches on lips and nose.
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for the follow-up.

You will want to bring photos of the dog's injuries and a copy of the vet bills with you to court. If you bring other witnesses with you to court, that will be helpful, too.

If the other person does not show up to court, you will automatically win. It's called a "default" judgment.

If the other person shows up to court and admits that their dog bit your dog, you will automatically win.

If the other person denies that their dog bit your dog, then it will be a matter of who the judge believes. This is why you also want to bring the photos and copy of the vet bills with you to court.

My goal is to provide you with excellent service – if you feel you have gotten anything less, please reply back. I am happy to address follow-up questions. Thank you for your business!

~~ J.B.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Question 1. Did heart my case that I did not take vet immediately?
Question 2. Owner stem email offered that half of vet's bill. Is that means automatically addmitting her dog bit?
Question 3. If owner bring her friend who was walking that day and testified that her dog did not bit. Is judge believe her friend's testimonial?
Question 4. I have vet's bill and diagnosis, but, judge also ask dog's lisence?
Question 5. What case judge may said, split the bill?
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for the follow-up. To answer your questions:

1. It did not help your case. One can argue that your dog was injured due to something else and not the fight. You simply have to explain to the judge why you waited.

2. Yes, that is an admission and you should take the e-mail to court with you.

3. It's up to the judge to decide who to believe and not believe.

4. I don't know if the judge will ask for the dog's license.

5. The judge will make his/her decision after hearing all side speak and after reviewing any evidence. There's no way to anticipate what the judge will rule since I don't know what everyone is going to say or present as evidence.

I hope this helps to clarify things and I wish you the very best at your court hearing!

~~ J.B.
JB Umphrey, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 20232
Experience: Explains legal matters based on 14+ years experience.
JB Umphrey and 5 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions