How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask TexLaw Your Own Question

TexLaw
TexLaw, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4213
Experience:  Lead trial/International commercial attorney licensed 11 yrs
17219180
Type Your Legal Question Here...
TexLaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Fire and ambulance crews send me to hospital after try to catch

Resolved Question:

Fire and ambulance crews send me to hospital after try to catch breath after run. Charging over $1600 dollars on the notion of low blood sugar in a non-diabetic.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 1 year ago.
Thanks for the chance to help. I am an attorney with over 12 years experience. Hopefully I can help you with your legal question.

Sorry, not sure I understand your question...do you want to know if the ambulance can change you for transport?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I know the ambulance charges a fee. But they came so suddenly after I stopped that I would have to conclude that they were very close, by like they were waiting for me. Though some one did call 911. The hospital didn' t come any problems that I had. And released me telling me that sugar helps low blood sugar.

Expert:  P. Simmons replied 1 year ago.
Thank you. So can you tell me, what is our question please?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

What type of lawyer can look into this for me. Is small claim court organized


to handle this.

Expert:  P. Simmons replied 1 year ago.
Sure....but can you tell me, what is the complaint?

Are you saying that you did not want to go in the ambulance but they forced you?

If, not what is your complaint?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Yes. Once they got to me when I was kneeling, or crouched. One of the paramedics actually gives me a shot of some saline solution I believe. And they actually took me away before asking me to stand, or trying to get me to stand.

Expert:  P. Simmons replied 1 year ago.
I am not sure we are communicating well...I will opt out and allow other experts to assist you
Expert:  TexLaw replied 1 year ago.

Did you tell the emergency medical technicians with the ambulance or the police that you did not need medical attention prior to them placing you in the ambulance?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

No. I forgot the type of words they where useing, weather it was ' have to ' or ' got to '. But they didn' t give me much time to talk to them. As I mentioned earlier one of them gave me a shot of some sorts. Then after that they must have said something to me, in getting me into the ambulance bed. But I forget what it was.

Expert:  TexLaw replied 1 year ago.

I'm going to be straight forward with you here. Because you did not refuse treatment by making your intentions known to emergency responders, you are going to be liable for the payment of the emergency medical service. The emergency medical service providers have to provide emergency medical service when instructed to by police or doctors unless the patient clearly refuses. When a patient is in this situation, the law obligates the patient to pay for the services rendered unless the patient clearly refuses the treatment.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

But a shot weilding paramedic is such a default that made me think they needed paitence. As well as being part of there crew. Is small claims court still an option? Or anything else?

Expert:  TexLaw replied 1 year ago.

Small claims court is not an option. You would need to file the suit in district court/superior court and request a declaratory judgment that the medical services were not reasonable and that you are not obligated to pay for them. This would likely cost you more upfront than the medical bill is worth overall. If you had a high likelihood of success (which based on what you've told me here is not likely) I would say go for it because you can recover these costs in the end. However, based on what you've told me, I'm pretty sure you are going to have to eat this cost.

TexLaw, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4213
Experience: Lead trial/International commercial attorney licensed 11 yrs
TexLaw and 15 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions

Chat Now With A Lawyer
TexLaw
TexLaw
Lawyer
4213 Satisfied Customers
Lead trial/International commercial attorney licensed 11 yrs