How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask TexLaw Your Own Question

TexLaw
TexLaw, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4258
Experience:  Lead trial/International commercial attorney licensed 11 yrs
17219180
Type Your Legal Question Here...
TexLaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was Broker of Record for a real estate investment corporation

Resolved Question:

I was Broker of Record for a real estate investment corporation and was audited by the DRE. I had an attorney represent me but the DRE auditor ignored what I said and what my attorney said. This has been going on since 2009. About a week ago the DRE disciplined me by requiring me to pay for the total cost of the DRE audit. The cost of the audit is $6,845. I am now unemployed since 12/31/2012. I 'm drawing unemployment and I have no savings. This is a situation where the President and the CEO did illegal things behind closed doors and I was not informed of these illegal activities such as co-mingling money and trust fund violations. I was cited for trust fund mis-management. The CEO has confessed to the DRE auditor and the DRE Attorney and even the DRE Chief Counsel that he was the one involved in the wrong doing and that I did not know anything about these transactions with clients but the DRE is holding me responsible because I was the Broker of Record and based on their interpretation of Real Estate Law that I should have known what was going on in my office even though it was hidden from me. I should let you know that the CEO has moved to the Country of China and has no money and no resouces to help out. So I have been faced to pay for my attorney and now the entire cost of the audit. Please give me your remarks concerning whether I have to pay for the cost of this audit. My license has expired (01/2012) and I will not be activating the license. Thanks for your help! signed Frank
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  TexLaw replied 1 year ago.

Hi,

Thank you for your question. I'm very sorry to hear about this situation.

Your question pertains to Administrative Law. Under general principles of administrative law, an administrative penalty assessed against a licensee must be reasonably related to the violation. In this case, because you were the Broker of Record, the law will generally hold you liable for any misdeeds done by any agents under your perview. Further, administrative penalties which often include enforcement costs (such as the audit) are common.

Nevertheless, you could seek to challenge this ruling in the district court by challenging the sufficiency of the factual evidence used by the DRE. Given the fact that you did not do anything personally but that your CEO admitted to the mismanagement, and given your responsibilities as the broker of record, this appeal would be difficult and likely unsuccesful.

Your primary recourse would have been to sue the CEO for the related damages and the breach of fiduciary duty to you and the company. Of course, you have already thought about this when you pointed out that the CEO is outside of US jurisdiction and has no money.

Thus we must turn to the question of what the consequences would be if you did not pay the administrative penalty or whether the penalty. Generally, when a party fails to pay an administrative penalty assessed by a licensing agency, the agency will simply revoke the party's license and that will be that. However, the law permits personal liability to be assessed against you by the DRE for the payment of the administrative penalty. Thus, if you simply don't pay the penalty and allow your license to expire, the DRE can still come after you personally.

Please let me know if you have any further questions regarding this matter.

-ZDN

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

ZDN: I have appealed to the DRE over the course of this fiasco. I suppose since I am unemployed at present that I could offer to make payments for audit reimbursement. Unemployment benefits are not very much so perhaps I could offer to pay $100 per month. Would they charge interest on the unpaid balance? If so it would cost much more than the $6,845 that they are asking me to pay. Only paying $100 per month would take me 5.7 years to pay off the debt. I am currently 69 years old and cannot afford to retire so that is why I'm still looking for work. This $6,845 really creates a hardship for me. Frank

Expert:  TexLaw replied 1 year ago.

Frank,

Thanks for your response.

The DRE has the statutory right to charge you interest on the unpaid fine, but it can waive that right.

In your situation, I would attempt to negotiate with the DRE and ask them for leniency. You can only pay what you can pay, and unemployment benefits are rarely enough to make ends meet.

-ZDN

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

ZDN: Thanks for your understanding and honest answers. I will spend some time to write back to the DRE and indeed ask to negotiate and for leniency and understanding for my situation. I am a man of prayer and trust in God and I am asking Him to come to our aid. Thanks so much for your help! Frank

Expert:  TexLaw replied 1 year ago.

Thanks Frank,

Please remember to rate my answer positively so that I may receive payment for my work on your question.

Good Luck and God Bless

ZDN

TexLaw, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4258
Experience: Lead trial/International commercial attorney licensed 11 yrs
TexLaw and 4 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions

Chat Now With A Lawyer
TexLaw
TexLaw
Attorney
2718 Satisfied Customers
Lead trial/International commercial attorney licensed 11 yrs