How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Zachary Your Own Question

Zachary
Zachary, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3987
Experience:  Lead trial/International commercial attorney licensed 11 yrs
17219180
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Zachary is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am a over the road truck driver. I had my truck inframed

Resolved Question:

I am a over the road truck driver. I had my truck inframed (overhauled) by a authorized Cummings dealer. (manufacturer of the engine) in September 2012. On December 15, 2012 the engine rod broke and destroyed the engine. Cummings replaced the short block of the engine and the head on the engine at no cost to me. However it took until January 23, 2013 to complete the repairs. Last week the head blew a gasket and we had to tow the truck back to the dealer. I have now lost almost 8 weeks of revenue and have been informed that it could take 2 to 3 more weeks before the truck will be ready to move. I have been told that Cummings warranty on covers repairs not down time. They have admitted responsability for the problems I think they should have to cover lost revenue because of the failure of there product. I know the only way this will get resolved is thru litigation or working with a good legal firm. I live in colorado, The work was done in Pittsburgh, Pa and Cummings Engins is headquarted in Indiana. I average $5,000.00 gross per week and take home $1,700.00 after expenses. Which amounts to almost $50,000.00 gross and $17,000.00 net.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Zachary replied 1 year ago.

Hi,

Thank you for your question.

You have a very tough case in front of you if you choose to proceed. First of all, a warranty will exclude the payment of lost profits in this situation. That would mean that you would have to prove a negligence case. This would require that you hire an expert witness to provide testimony that the original inframing was done in a negligent manner and that the repairs which failed were also done in a negligent manner. If you prove this, you may then become entitled to recover your lost net profits.

If you consider that you may have to hire an attorney by the hour (or through contingency) and may also have to pay for the expert witness, this could greatly reduce the amount you could potentially recover from this. An hourly attorney may charge you around $20,000.00 or more to take a case to trial. A contingency attorney will charge 35-45% of your winnings, plus expenses. The expenses in this case for the expert witness may be $5,000-$10,000. I say this because you should consider whether it is really economical to pursue litigation, as you stand to have what you get back significantly reduced by the costs (assuming you win).

The correct venue for the case is Pittsburgh. If you search www.martindale.com you will find a list of good attorneys who may help you on this case. We cannot directly refer you to an attorney as it is prohibited by the website.

Please let me know if you have further questions regarding this matter. Please also remember that I do not get paid until you rate my answer positively. My goal here is to give you an honest answer, which sometimes means that it's not the answer that makes you happy. I appreciate your business.

-ZDN

Zachary, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3987
Experience: Lead trial/International commercial attorney licensed 11 yrs
Zachary and 19 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.