How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JB Umphrey Your Own Question

JB Umphrey
JB Umphrey, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 20232
Experience:  Explains legal matters based on 14+ years experience.
14211116
Type Your Legal Question Here...
JB Umphrey is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I recently won a decision in small claims court in Mass. The

Resolved Question:

I recently won a decision in small claims court in Mass. The defendant has appealed. Reason for appeal? The defendant feels that the magistrates decision was not fair ( Whine, whine) The defendant also claims he never received a phone call advising him that the work was to be terminated. ( I will try to get phone records if that is necessary. I understand that only the subject of of the appeal is discussed at the new hearing. ( This time a judge) Do I need to re-address all that was communicated the first time? Do I need to bring the documentation that I presented to the magistrate previously? Re: phone records. Is that really necessary? Comcast was my provider in April of 2011 and a record of my last call to the defendant is with their records. I am no longer using Comcast but I understand it their responsibility to provide the info that I need. I hope it will not be time extensive or complicated to receive the records as the appeal hearing on March 22nd., 2013. I am not using the assistance of an attorney as I did not feel this would be necessary and frankly I can't affore that expense. Please advise. Patricia Marchand
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 1 year ago.
Welcome and thank you for your question!

I am sorry to learn of the ordeal that you have to experience. In Mass., the appeal is like a whole new trial. So, you have to come to court with everything as if you are going to present your case all over again. You only need to bring whatever evidence you believe is necessary to prove/win your case. Keep in mind that your testimony is also a form of evidence.

On appeal, the judge will reach a new decision, but may take into account that the magistrate previously decided the claim in your favor.

If you have not already done so, you may want to review this link. It's prepared by the Mass. courts and provides the procedural info for small claims appeals.

My goal is to provide you with excellent service – if you feel you have gotten anything less, please reply back. I am happy to address follow-up questions. Thank you for your business!

~~ J.B.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


At the first hearing I, the plaintiff, had to explain and document ( photographs, invoices from a new contractor, etc.) the individual issues/complaints, that I listed on my form against the defendant. I find it stressful that the entire back and forth will have to be re-communicated and re-hashed again. The defendant was angry, obviously still is, and has appealed the original decision that was in my favor. It was my understanding that only the complaint that the now plaintiff addressed on his appeal form, would be brought before the hearing judge.to be discussed. I previously visited the court to ask advise on what the procedure was for the payment hearing ( now cancelled of course) and they were not very friendly or helpful and that is why I am taking this tactic to better understand what is expected of me at an appeals hearing.

Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 1 year ago.
I understand. It seems to be an unnecessary hassle. However, it's a procedural step that the Mass. legislature created when it created the small claims court division.

It could have been worse. The defendant could have asked for a new trial by a jury!

I wish you the very best. Don't let this person wear you down. Pride is in their way. You know how to make your case. You did it once before. You can do it again and you will do it with even greater confidence because the other side had shown their hand. Don't worry about any surprises.

~~ J.B.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Thanks. I intend to only bring phone records if hopefully, I am sucessfully able to obtain them. In some cases do parties bring phone records and do they have a strong bearing on the case? Of course, sensibilities tell me I should have my previous documentations (proof to substantiate my claims) Even the first hearing was not a comfortable one. The magistrate was quite intimidating, cutting the parties off if verbal explanations were not acceptable in some way. My biggest first suprise was the result of the first hearing arrived in two days as opposed to two weeks as the magistrate had indicatated. My second astonishing surprise was that the defendant had appealed!!

Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 1 year ago.
The phone records are important only in the sense that it is independent corroboration of what you say verbally. It's like "Judge, you don't even have to believe what I say ...... here's the independent proof that shows X, Y, Z."

The records will bolster your credibility.

~~ J.B.
JB Umphrey, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 20232
Experience: Explains legal matters based on 14+ years experience.
JB Umphrey and 13 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions