How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask BizAttorney Your Own Question

BizAttorney
BizAttorney, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 2273
Experience:  Over 12 years of business and legal experience.
13790199
Type Your Legal Question Here...
BizAttorney is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My son was arrested for a failure to appear, The Judge set

Resolved Question:

My son was arrested for a failure to appear, The Judge set his bond at 10,000 dollars, I received a call from the officer that was taking him to jail called me and told me his bond was 10,000 dollars. I paid the bail bondsman 1500 dollars and bailed my son out. The next morning my sons lawyer called him and told him he had got my son a PR bond at 11 am the day I paid the bondsman 1500.00 dollars. My credit card wasnt charged until 12:37 that day. I called the bondsman to request my money back, and he refused, saying we had a contract and, he refused to return my money. Is it ok if I dispute this charge on my credit card, as I am not paying him the money, as he did nothing for this money, nor will he have to, and refuses to give my money back? I live in Colorado.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  BizAttorney replied 1 year ago.

BizAttorney :

Good evening! I can help you out with your legal question tonight. Yes, you may dispute that charge on your credit card. You would need to follow your credit card's procedures, and it is not 100% certain that you will get the expense removed. You will want to try and keep it as simple as you can. State that he did nothing to get the money and that payment should not be made.

BizAttorney :

You will have possible litigation though with the bondsman though for breach of contract.

Customer:

But that legal expense would be on him instead of on me, if I had to hire an attorney. Would he actually win the case even though I was misinformed by the officer taking my son to jail. I saved the message the officer left on my cell phone, saying my sons bond was 10,000 dollars. When there was already a PR bond .

BizAttorney :

Yes, he would have to foot his own legal fees. It is hard to determine if he would win the case since there are many factors a judge would hear before making a decision.

BizAttorney :

Usually misinformation does not constitute reason to breach a contract with a separate party.

Customer:

Well I cant beleive this man would just get my money and have to do nothing now for it...he told me my son would have to go back to jail to cancel out the bond and then be released on the PR bond...I called the jail and they say they show he was rleased on the 10,000 dolllar bond, as they hadnt received the paperwork from the court yet showing the PR bond.

BizAttorney :

I agree with you, if you can show misrepresentation or fraud, then he will have a hard time convincing a judge to sympathize with him.

BizAttorney :

Plus if he never performed on the contract, then he cannot claim you breached your part by not paying.

Customer:

What would happen if he won the case on breech of cotract?

BizAttorney :

The most he would win is the amount you should have paid him. But he will have to pay money to sue you and then pay money to find you and then win in court. It may not be worth the money and the hassle.

BizAttorney :

Did you have any other questions tonight?

BizAttorney, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 2273
Experience: Over 12 years of business and legal experience.
BizAttorney and 5 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  BizAttorney replied 1 year ago.
Our chat has ended, but you can still continue to ask me questions here until you are satisfied with your answer. Come back to this page to view our conversation and any other new information.

What happens now?

If you haven’t already done so, please rate your answer above. Or, you can reply to me using the box below.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

My sons attorney didnt tell him about the PR bond untill the next day. My son tried to contact the bondsman at that time and they said he was out of town. When he got a hold of him today, he told my son to have his attorney call him...when my son called his attorney, they too said he was out of town today! Coinsidence, or scam...this is really crazy!!! When I called the bondsman to tell him paying him would be like paying a contractor to do work for me, and then he never did the work...he hung up on me. Anyway I appreciate your help with this matter, I honestly feel a little more knowledgeable on the subject. Thank you so much.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.