How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask BizAttorney Your Own Question

BizAttorney
BizAttorney, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 2273
Experience:  Over 12 years of business and legal experience.
13790199
Type Your Legal Question Here...
BizAttorney is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a video of my now ex boyfriend molesting me, which I

Customer Question

I have a video of my now ex boyfriend molesting me, which I didn't know existed before, which I found on his hard drive at his apartment 2 weeks ago. I was passed out in the video and only his hands are in the video touching and groping my naked body. I have texts and facebook messages of him saying "yes, i know i did all those horrible things and im sorry!" after me saying he took pictures and videos of my vagina, cheated on me, lied, etc. I also mentioned abuse which he admitted to, but I feel that this video is more evidence than a couple pictures I took of bruises from him months back. So I'm not sure whether I should pursue it or not. He is really dangerous and Narcissistic Personality Disorder, so I don't know if it's worth pursuing. What is the likely possibilities of bringing this to light and following through with the prosecution? I know we can't predict him, but what can I expect legally? How good is this evidence?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  BizAttorney replied 1 year ago.

BizAttorney :

Good evening! I can help you out with your legal question tonight. I'm very sorry that you had to experience this. It is a horrible act and is actually criminal.

BizAttorney :

Yes, if you brought the evidence to the police, including the video and texts, etc., then they could pursue him for assault and/or rape.

BizAttorney :

While you can't predict him, you can request a restraining order that would help protect you from being near him.

Customer:

Is there any possible way for him to refute the charges despite all the evidence? I have the confession and the video with his hands in it. I just don't want to go into this if the evidence isn't going to be enough.

BizAttorney :

Yes, of course he will refute them and say you were awake and wanted him to do this. It will then be up to a jury to determine if he is guilty or not. Talk to the police and and the district attorney. If there is sufficient evidence, then the district attorney will bring suit.

BizAttorney :

If they don't feel it is enough, then they won't do anything.

Customer:

So if I have a text of me saying specifically that he molested me while I was passed out, and he replied that he was so sorry, that he knows it was horrible, or something like that admitting to guilt, it doesn't prove that he did it? And a voicemail of him fake crying that he will pay for what he's done and if the police come for him he'll go and accept the charges?

BizAttorney :

Yes, that is an admission of guilt and will be admissible in court for a jury to hear. Yes, all of those items would be evidence for a jury to hear and read.

Customer:

Okay. I still don't know whether I should go through it or not.. Do you have any experience of cases like this and what the outcome would be after everything?

BizAttorney :

Yes, I do, but I can't predict the outcome. Even if convicted (which I believe he will be) I don't know his prior record and how strict the District Attorney will be. You've filed a police report, so that is the first step.

Customer:

If I decide to go through with it, and then talk to a district attorney and feel uncertain about the outcome, I can just drop the charges without him knowing?

BizAttorney :

Actually it will get to a point, where you will no longer have the choice. Once the evidence is in, then you may not be able to turn back.

Customer:

When do I have the choice to drop the charges?

BizAttorney :

When it is just a statement in a police report. After you disclose the texts, video, etc. then it will be out of your hands.

Customer:

Okay. Thank you for the information

BizAttorney, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 2273
Experience: Over 12 years of business and legal experience.
BizAttorney and 2 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.