How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask TexLaw Your Own Question

TexLaw, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4430
Experience:  Lead trial/International commercial attorney licensed 11 yrs
Type Your Legal Question Here...
TexLaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

A law firm in San Francisco is in the process of legal action

Resolved Question:

A law firm in San Francisco is in the process of legal action against me for unpaid hospital expenses plus penalty fees. I'm covered under Anthem Blue Cross from my employer and under the same company from my wife's. I've had nine surgeries from this medical facility and this hospital expense is the only outstanding balance. I'm not represented and am at a loss how to effectively handle this situation.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  TexLaw replied 3 years ago.

I'm very sorry to hear about this situation.

Generally, even when you have insurance coverage, that insurance policy may not actually cover the entire expense of the medical treatment that you receive. When this happens, you become personally liable for any amount that is due to the medical provider that is over and above the amount paid by your insurance carrier.

I suspect this is what is happening in your situation.

When you are in a situation like this, legally, you have the defense of claiming that the medical provider agreed to accept your insurance for payment and that their charges above and beyond what your insurance has paid are unreasonable, and thus you do not owe them. To assert this defense, you would have to file an answer in the court where the law firm has sued you. You would then need to prosecute that defense all the way through the lawsuit.

This can be a very very difficult proposition without an attorney. Have you attempted to contact any attorneys to inquire into providing you with a defense?

I look forward to hearing back from you.

TexLaw, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4430
Experience: Lead trial/International commercial attorney licensed 11 yrs
TexLaw and 11 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I have no knowledge of reviewing or hiring an attorney for this. 225 miles makes for a difficult situation at the get go. I'm assuming representation would be required by a firm/lawyer that works in the city and knows the territory.

Expert:  TexLaw replied 3 years ago.
The very fact that they have sued you 225 miles away from where you live is likely the result of an agreement you signed with the provider before you received the medical treatment (in the fine print somewhere).

The best thing to do would be to hire an attorney in the city. Your best bet on finding an attorney would be to google "consumer protection" attorneys in San Francisco, or follow this link: o=d&sclient=psy-ab&q=consumer%20protection%20attorneys%20san%20francisco&oq=&gs_l=&pbx=1&fp=506791a4fbec8351&ion=1&bav=on.2,or.r_gc.r_pw.r_qf.&bvm=bv.42080656,d.b2I&biw=1600&bih=799

This will show you some attorneys which specialize in these sort of cases. You will want to contact them and talk to them about how much it might cost for a defense in this case. There might also be claims that you can make against your insurer if the insurer is at all at fault. However, this won't be discovered until you have started the litigation and looked into the documents and the facts surrounding payment.

Please let me know if there is anything else I can help you with.


JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Previous | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan

Meet The Experts:

  • Tina



    Satisfied Customers:

    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • Tina's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • Ely's Avatar


    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • JPEsq's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.


    Satisfied Customers:

    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • FiveStarLaw's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.


    Satisfied Customers:

    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.