How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask NateLawAnswers Your Own Question

NateLawAnswers
NateLawAnswers, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 10539
Experience:  Over 8 years of legal practice.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
NateLawAnswers is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had money taken out of one of my bank accounts by Nas Coal.

Resolved Question:

I had money taken out of one of my bank accounts by Nas Coal. I went to the bank and removed money from a different account. 5 days later Nas Coal deducted the money from that account even though there was no money in it. Now I have a sizeable debit and the bank keeps charging me for extended overdraft. What do I do? Do I have to pay the bank for money I took out days before Nas Coal tried to take it?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  NateLawAnswers replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question. Be sure to go ahead and bookmark www.nateanswers.com for future questions.

For what reason did Nas Coal debit your account?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I am in negotiations for an installment plan to pay some back taxes in NYS
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I am negotiating an installment plan for back taxes in NYS
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Amex called me for a fraud alert on this charge, Itold them it was fine. Please answer when ready. Thanks.
Expert:  NateLawAnswers replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for using Just Answer. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I am a verified expert. I will do whatever I can to answer your questions.
 
Don't forget the deposit you placed to ask this question is not used to compensate me until you rate my service. Please remember when you are asked to give a rating you are rating my service and not the website itself. My obligation is to provide you a legally accurate answer, not necessarily an answer that makes you feel better your situation but is incorrect.

If they were authorized to take the money out and it resulted in a negative balance on your account, the bank can certainly charge extended overdraft fees, a standard fee banks charge. You are also obligated to get the balance to where it is no longer negative. If you do not, the bank can file a lawsuit against you to collect that amount. The proper thing to do to avoid further legal problems would be to make a deposit to bring the account back to at least zero. At that point you can ask that the account be closed and that further attempts at electronic transactions be blocked.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Then what stops Nas Coal from just debiting my bank account for my entire back tax burden? There was no money in the account for 5 business days before they debited my checking account.
Expert:  NateLawAnswers replied 1 year ago.
That is between you and Nas Coal, not the bank. If you had an installment plan and they wrongly debited the entire amount, you need to talk to them to get the money bank. If you did not have an installment plan and Nas Coal went into collection, they can seize any assets they know about. The bank has their own policies on whether they honor debits that turn an account negative. Unless you explicitly requested the bank not to honor debits that would turn your account negative they have the right to honor the debit at their discretion, which is what they have done.
NateLawAnswers, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 10539
Experience: Over 8 years of legal practice.
NateLawAnswers and 5 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.