How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Thomas Swartz Your Own Question
Thomas Swartz
Thomas Swartz, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3002
Experience:  Twenty one years experience as a lawyer in New York and New Jersey. Former Appellate Law Clerk.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Thomas Swartz is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How old does a child have to be, to be left alone in a sem

This answer was rated:

How old does a child have to be, to be left alone in a semi?
The State of Indiana does not have a specific law addressing the age at which a child can be left unattended in a vehicle.
Rather, local authorities would have the discretion to prosecute the child's parents/guardian/custodian under the state's general child abuse and neglect laws. These laws would come into play if it could be shown that the child's physical or mental health condition was impaired or put in danger by being left in a vehicle. These laws can be found in the Indiana Code Section 31-34-1.
The bot***** *****ne is that the age of the child is not the determining factor; but whether or not given all the circumstances, the child was put in danger.
I hope this answers your question.
Thomas Swartz and 9 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

Related Legal Questions