How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Sam Your Own Question

Sam
Sam, Attorney at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 21984
Experience:  20 years of experience practicing law.
10707909
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Sam is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

ra rcv

Customer Question

are there any pro bono lawyers who would be willing to represent me in Yamhill County Oregon concerning a misderminer (class A) arrest for failure to register as a sex offender? I have registered continuiously for the past 15 years since release from prison, and was under the assumption I only needed to register for 15 years. Last week I was stopped for a traffic infraction and arrested for failure to register. I am out on O.R. and my next court date is on Feb. 22nd. I was railroaded by a P.D. when I was convicted and cant afford a high dollar attorney.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Sam replied 1 year ago.

Sam :

I suggest the best way to find a pro bono attorney will be to use the Oregon Bar Association Legal Referral Service.

Sam :

They have a Modest Means program that may be able to assist you

Customer :

So you are not from Oregon and cant assist?

Sam :

Keep in mind, however, that if you have any assets at all you may not qualify.

Sam :

Legal Pros on this website are precluded from representing customers of this site as per the Terms of Service

Customer :

I work, and would pay what I can, but my assets are few, and I only make about $300 a week

Sam :

I suggest the Modest Means program may be able to help you

Sam :

Click onto the blue link and read about it.

Customer :

My conviction was in California

Sam :

Ok

Customer :

Is that available in Oregon. When I was convicted I had a public defender and it was a big mistake.

Sam :

But you have to register in Oregon Correct?

Customer :

I did until last year, I was under the assumption that I only had to register for 15 years, so I didnt register after last year. When I was booked and released I registered before I left the jail. I am registered now

Sam :

I see

Customer :

They didnt suggest I register, I asked them to register me before I exited the jail.

Sam :

Ok. So is it CA or Oregon where you have to appear now on Feb 22

Customer :

Oregon

Customer :

Yamhill County, McMinnville, Oregon

Sam :

Ok.

Customer :

So far all the lawyers I have contacted want $500 or more retainer to handle this

Sam :

Then you need an OR attorney

Sam :

And I suggest that you will want to use the Modest Means program

Sam :

There is an application process on that link and I suggest you will want to do that sooner than later

Sam :

Since your hearing is this month

Customer :

So, your best adice is to find an Oregon attorney?

Customer :

Do I go to the Oregon Bar website to find this Modest Means application?

Sam :

Advice? You asked it there are any pro bono attorneys and that you have looked online to no avail.

Sam :

I have proviided you information on how to find a possible pro bono attorney to assist you

Customer :

Seems all the pro bono attornys are for civil cases

Sam :

Yes, please click onto that blue link and then the Modest Means Program

Customer :

Thank you for your time.

Sam :

You never know. There may be one or two who are very interested in sex offender registration matters

Sam :

Some have taken up that charge/cause because they believe even though it is a civil and not criminal penalty it is a Constitution violation

Customer :

thank you, XXXXX XXXXX am still at square one here, I appreciate your time just the same and will return to my web search

Sam :

Good luck with everything

Customer :

thanks

Sam :

You do what you feel is the right thing for you. But I dont deserve a Poor Rating.

Sam :

that is not even fair. I gave you the best information available

Sam :

I wish you the best of karma with this and the future

Expert:  Sam replied 1 year ago.
Our chat has ended, but you can still continue to ask me questions here until you are satisfied with your answer. Come back to this page to view our conversation and any other new information.

What happens now?

If you haven’t already done so, please rate your answer above. Or, you can reply to me using the box below.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.