How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask MShore Your Own Question

MShore
MShore, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 25285
Experience:  Negotiate, Draft, and Review many complex commercial agreements each year.
17924466
Type Your Legal Question Here...
MShore is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

A co-worker shared some information with my employer. The

Customer Question

A co-worker shared some information with my employer. The information is mostly accurrate and true. The co-worker does not like me and was trying to influence my reputation to my employer. Is this Slander if the basic factual information is true?

What about him adding his opinion to it? I don't really care what he thinks of me, but if it affects my employment I want to know if I can take action against him.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  MShore replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for the post, I am happy to assist you by answering your questions. Slander requires that the information published be false in nature, if the information was true it would not constitute slander. However, if the intent was to interfere or harm your relationship with the employer there may be a cause of action there, depending on the state. In what state did this occur?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

We are in California.

Expert:  MShore replied 1 year ago.
Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX the tort of tortious inteference and this could be a basis to pursue the employee (for interfering in your employment with the intent to cause harm thereto, without sufficient cause or reasonable interest in doing so). Please let me know if this answers your question, and if not what follow up questions you have.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I confronted the person and asked why he would tell our boss that information. He said he was in a discussion with the boss and it came up in conversation and was merely stating the facts that he was privey to. I know that they were in a meeting about something similar regarding himself. It isn't unreasable to think that it might come up naturally. I just know he doesn't like me and would love to try and jam me up. Do you think it would be difficult for me to bring action against him if I was to be fired?

Expert:  MShore replied 1 year ago.
It depends, would it be reasonable to conclude that even if an employee was indifferent to you, that an employee whom neither likes or dislikes you would believe the information this employee disclosed is information that the employer would want to know? Put another way, would an average employee tell the employer what this employee told the employer based on an allegiance to the employer?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I don't know. He isn't the only one that has the information that was divulged to the boss. He is just the only one I know, for sure, spoke to the boss about it.


 


thank you for your time.

Expert:  MShore replied 1 year ago.
Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX question in whether you have a viable claim for tortious inteference is whether the employer would reasonably want to know the information and therefore an employee would recognize this and disclose the information. To illustrate, if an employee was stealing money it is reasonable an employer would want to know this and whether the employee that disclosed this dislike the stealing employee or not, no cause of action for tortious inteference would be sustained because employee theft is something an employer would want to know. Please let me know if you have any follow up quesitons, and if I have answered your questions please remember to positively rate my answers.
MShore, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 25285
Experience: Negotiate, Draft, and Review many complex commercial agreements each year.
MShore and 23 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

It is interesting that you should mention that. The issue in question is that the boss expressed that he was passionately disappointed in this guy having found out that he had a pending lawsuit against a previous employer. We all worked for the same company previously. I chose not to file suit against them because I was still in a suit against a different previous employer. When the boss found out about the lawsuit he expressed his disgust in front of me and many others. The other guy was in a meeting with the boss yesterday and discussing, among other things, how the boss felt about the lawsuit. That is when I was thrown under the bus. He said he told the boss that he didn't think it was right for him to be singled out for reprimand when I had brought several actions against previous employers.

Expert:  MShore replied 1 year ago.
Thank you, this could fall under tortious inteference as your claim against a prior employer or employers is not relevant to you carrying out your duties under your current employment. Please let me know if you have any follow up questions.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions