How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Sam Your Own Question

Sam
Sam, Attorney at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 22371
Experience:  20 years of experience practicing law.
10707909
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Sam is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

A small biotech company barrowed an equipment from me and they

Resolved Question:

A small biotech company barrowed an equipment from me and they responded initially to retrun the equipment in a month through email and now they are not responding to my email requests to return immediately. Can I take any legal action. Appreciate your response.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Sam replied 1 year ago.

Sam :

Hi

Sam :

I am sorry to hear about this

Sam :

Please tell me if you have any written information about this or just your emails?

Sam :

Are they in the same state?

Sam :

What were the terms of your agreement?

Expert:  Sam replied 1 year ago.
Our chat has ended, but you can still continue to ask me questions here until you are satisfied with your answer. Come back to this page to view our conversation and any other new information.

What happens now?

If you haven’t already done so, please rate your answer above. Or, you can reply to me using the box below.
Expert:  Sam replied 1 year ago.
Hi

Can you see I need more information?

Please give that information to me so I can provide you a true and correct answer.

Thanks
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Just emails, with his promise to return the unit aafter one month. waited for one month and sent him an,email requesting to return the unit. But he is not responding to my emails or phone message. He spent 1500
On this unit, which I am,prepared to reimburse. Same was communicated to him through email.
Expert:  Sam replied 1 year ago.
Hi

Do you live in the same state as this person? Because you are going to have to sue him and the value will determine where you need to sue

Do you want information on how to proceed accordingly
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
yes we live in same state about 100km away. The used instrument with similar condition cost around 10 k to 25k.just tried to help him in his project. He came to me and picked up the instrument.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Would like to sue him in small claim court as the fees is small. Please advice.thanks
Expert:  Sam replied 1 year ago.
Hi

Ok thank you.

I suggest you will have to sue him for the return of the machine. You can sue him in the county where he lives or in the county where the machine was when he came to pick it up

You will need to sue in Superior court, as the value of the machine precludes you from suing in Small Claims court - that cap is $7500

Unfortunately, filingin Superior Court is not as easy as doing it yourself in small claims

Now, if you have his address you can begin by sending him a demand to return the machine or pay the cost - such a letter will have to be mailed Certified with a Return Receipt Requested

And you might want to consult with a local attorney to mail that demand and if it is not returned then you will have to sue and he may be able take the case for you


Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thanks for the advice. Is it possible for you to write a demand letter on my behalf. What will be the cost. he took theequipment in the parking lot of my work place.
I will be happy uf I get at least 7500k. And want to sue him in small claims court as I cannot afford time and money in,superior court
Expert:  Sam replied 1 year ago.
Hi


I cannot write anything for you. I can suggest that you can state the following

This is a demand that you either return (the name of the machine) that you borrowed on such and such a date or that you give me the monetary value. You need to contact me within 7 days of receipt of this demand or I will have no other choice but to file a lawsuit.

If you want to sue in small claims, then you can sue up to $7500 and you can get those forms from the small claims court in your county


If you have other questions, please post them here and I will provide you information. Otherwise, I would appreciate you taking time to rate this service "good to excellent" so that I may get credit for my time and information. Rating will not close your question. You will always be able to review it. It will only close a Chat - Thank you and good luck


Sam, Attorney at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 22371
Experience: 20 years of experience practicing law.
Sam and 4 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Lawyer
Sam
Sam
Lawyer
22371 Satisfied Customers
20 years of experience practicing law.