How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask ScottyMacEsq Your Own Question

ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 11689
Experience:  Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
19487448
Type Your Legal Question Here...
ScottyMacEsq is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Do I need to ask permission from the photographer to use any

Customer Question

Do I need to ask permission from the photographer to use any of the photos in google images? The link is below. I plan to use these photos as background for graphic design and may just use them directly and put it on our advertising material. https://www.google.com/search?hl=en&site=imghp&tbm=isch&source=hp&biw=865&bih=3 79&q=nature+photos&oq=nature+photos&gs_l=img.3..0l10.3777.18400.0.19184.31.23.0.4.4.2.125.1399.22j1.23.0...0.0...1ac.1.2.img.RMjMU0FTGx4#hl=en&tbo=d&site=imghp&tbm=isch&q=amazing+nature+photos&revid=1150280280&sa=X&ei=i_sLUYmZFaTBigKqmoHICQ&ved=0CGsQgxY&bav=on.2,or.r_gc.r_pw.r_cp.r_qf.&bvm=bv.41867550,d.cGE&fp=ba9e46a011f3d7eb&biw=865&bih=379

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  ScottyMacEsq replied 1 year ago.

ScottyMacEsq :

Thank you for using JustAnswer. I am researching your issue and will respond shortly.

ScottyMacEsq :

Absolutely. ONLY if you have an image that is "public domain", or that you have taken and own the copyright to, or you have a "license" from the copyright holder, could you use that without copyright infringement.

ScottyMacEsq :

Otherwise, if you use that (particularly in a commercial context) without permission, then that would be infringement.

ScottyMacEsq :

Now it's not necessarily the photographer that you would need permission from.

ScottyMacEsq :

Rather, it's the owner of the copyright.

ScottyMacEsq :

Often that is the photographer, but not necessarily.

Customer:

Thank you for your answer. To confirm, any of the photos and images I found under "google images" need permission, yes?

ScottyMacEsq :

(for instance, if a photographer works for a newspaper or news service, any photographs taken will belong to that news service)

ScottyMacEsq :

Yes, unless the image is public domain.

ScottyMacEsq :

But it's NOT public domain merely because you found it under Google images.

ScottyMacEsq :

Google doesn't own these images. It might own some, but these images are merely compiled, and you would need the permission (through a "license") from the owner of the image.

ScottyMacEsq :

Hope that clears things up a bit. If you have any other questions, please let me know. If not, and you have not yet, please rate my answer. Please note that I don't get any credit for my answer unless and until you rate it a 3, 4, 5 (good or better). Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX luck to you!

ScottyMacEsq :

Did you have any other questions before you rate this answer?

ScottyMacEsq :

Should I continue to await your response, or may I assist the other customers that are waiting?

Customer:

If I google "free pictures of nature", or "free pictures of something", what comes up in google should be o.k. to use without permission, right?

ScottyMacEsq :

Not necessarily. You would want to go to that site and verify that the pictures really are free to use and "public domain".

ScottyMacEsq :

Just because it says it's free does not necessarily mean that it's free to use.

ScottyMacEsq :

Even open license (creative commons) pictures are generally for non commercial purposes.

ScottyMacEsq :

Did you have any other questions before you rate this answer?

Customer:

Can you please answer this last question I have, then I am ready to finish.

ScottyMacEsq :

Okay, so long as it's within the scope of the original question...

Customer:

Sorry, I just saw your answer. Thank you so much, I am ready to finish and rate your answer. You have been an excellent help and thank you very much!

ScottyMacEsq :

My pleasure. If there's nothing else, please rate this answer. Please note that I don't get any credit for the time (~35 minutes) and effort that I spent on this answer unless and until you rate it a 3, 4, 5 (good or better). If you feel that I have gone above and beyond in this answer (my average answer is about 10 minutes) bonuses are greatly appreciated. Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX luck to you!

ScottyMacEsq :

Did you have any other questions before you rate this answer?


ScottyMacEsq :

Please respond. I am patiently waiting, but there are other customers that are awaiting an answer to their questions, and I only get credit for questions answered AND accepted, not how long I spend on a question.


ScottyMacEsq :

Should I continue to await your response, or may I assist the other customers that are waiting?


Customer:

No more questions. Thank you. Sorry I had to attend something urgent and had to keep you waiting.

ScottyMacEsq, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 11689
Experience: Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
ScottyMacEsq and 5 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.