How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LegalKnowledge Your Own Question

LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 16674
Experience:  7+ years handling Legal, Real Estate, Criminal Law, Family Law, Traffic matters.
9540344
Type Your Legal Question Here...
LegalKnowledge is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My Mother loaned my fiancé and I money on two separate occasions

Resolved Question:

My Mother loaned my fiancé and I money on two separate occasions to repair and to help with the down payment on a mortage for his former marital house. The checks were written out to me, I cashed them, and deposited them into his account. The mortage company does have a "gift" receipt for the $12000 under my name. We have since separated, he kept the house and now hasn't repaid the money back to my Mother. The first loan was for $5000 and the second loan was for $12000. He repaid $9800 but nothing more since we parted ways. Since he kept the house, which the money was for, is there anything I can do to get this money from him ?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  LegalKnowledge replied 1 year ago.
Hi! I will be the professional that will be helping you today. I look forward to providing you with information to help solve your problem.

Good afternoon. I certainly understand your situation and concern. Just to be clear, there was a total of $17,000 loaned to you by your mother and out of that amount, he has paid back $9800? In addition, when the home was purchased, why was your name not listed on the title to the home? Why did he get the keep the home, if you had a legal interest in it?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


My name was on the title originally, and like a fool, I allowed him to black mail me into removing my name from the title in order to get ANY of the money from him. That is how I was able to get the initial $9800. My name was not on the mortage.

Expert:  LegalKnowledge replied 1 year ago.
Pamela, thank you for the additional information. If the money was a loan and not a gift, your mother would have to sue your ex fiance, for the amount which is currently owed and outstanding. Even though the agreement was oral/verbal and not in writing, it would not prevent her from suing him. It would only make it harder to prove that this was a loan and what the terms and conditions of the loan were. However, an argument can be made that if you both agreed to borrower this, that the debt should be shared equally. As such, if $17,000 total was borrowed, you each would be liable for $8500. If it already paid back $9800, he could have a possible defense. That would be up to the Judge to decide, based upon the cause of action and evidence presented by your mother. As far as the issue with the home, if he did black mail and trick you, you could have a possible cause of action to get your entitled share/legal interest to the home. You would need to show what he did, that you gave him this money and what the intent/agreement between the both of you were. I know, at the time, you were planning on getting married and owning the home together but you could still show that you have a legal interest in the home, based upon the money you gave him and the intended purpose.

Please let me know if you have any follow up questions or need any clarification on something which I stated above, prior to rating me. Also, please remember to rate my service with 3, 4, or 5 faces/stars, before exiting the site, so I can receive credit for my help. I hope you found it to be Excellent! Only rate my answer when you are 100% satisfied. If you feel the need to click either of the two faces/stars on the left, please STOP and reply to me via the "REPLY TO EXPERT or CONTINUE CONVERSATION "button. I want to make sure your experience with the site was as pleasurable as possible and that you are satisfied with the help I provided.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


My questions: Since the money was needed for the home, and now the home is soley his, wouldn't it mean he should be responsible for that loan ?


Also, would it be considered theft by deception since it was less than 6 months AFTER he got this money, we parted ways. It almost seemed he used me for the purpose of getting the finances he needed since he had no other means to get this money. I just want my Mother to be reimbursed for her effort to help him purchase this home.

Expert:  LegalKnowledge replied 1 year ago.
The burden would be on you, to show that he used you to get this money and his sole purpose of getting engaged, was to help obtain the home, using both you and your mother. It may be hard to prove this and that the separation was a result of no other reason. Even then, you may still have an interest in the home, based upon the money you borrowed together and applied to the home. If this was just a gift, you would be out the money and legal interest. However, if you agreed to take the money and you both would have an ownership interest in the home, you would be entitled to a portion of it. The right thing for him to do would be to buy out your interest. If he will not do that, then you need to sue him to obtain relief.
LegalKnowledge, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 16674
Experience: 7+ years handling Legal, Real Estate, Criminal Law, Family Law, Traffic matters.
LegalKnowledge and 7 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions