How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Lucy, Esq. Your Own Question

Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 20112
Experience:  Lawyer
26798026
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Lucy, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

RE: a government student loan, rcvd letter from ECMC saying

Resolved Question:

RE: a government student loan, rcvd letter from ECMC saying they'll garnish wages. The loan is with a collection agency. Original amt over 5,000, now over 9,500. If I make payment arrangements can I negotiate this amount down? If they garnish and take up to 15% of each paycheck, is this until the whole amount is paid? Since a collection agency is involved is there a statute of limitations since the government no longer has the loan? Can they take money from my IRS refund and Social Security? Can you tell me what my options are? I have only about 30 days to respond.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hi,

My name is XXXXX XXXXX I'd be happy to answer your questions today.

A statute of limitations applies to how long a person has to file suit. That means that, if they're collecting on a judgment, the statute of limitations is not relevant. The wage garnishment will continue until the debt is paid in full, or the judgment expires. A judgment is good for six years, and it can be renewed for another six years. So, they could theoretically take 15% of your wages for 12 years, since they will be adding interest each month. They are also allowed to seize tax refunds, or levy money held in bank accounts. Student loan debt is one of the very few situations where a creditor may garnish social security. Student loans also unfortunately cannot be discharged in bankruptcy.

Most collections companies will negotiate with you, but may require cash now to accept a lesser amount. They do not have to negotiate or settle, but there is nothing that prevents a person from trying to negotiate an agreement.

There are a few options - one is to see if they'll accept a small cash sum now to make the whole thing go away. I've seen collection companies accept half the total, or less, for immediate cash instead of a promise of monthly payments. Another option is to set up a payment plan to avoid going to court. Each payment will reset the statute of limitations. You also have the option of forcing them to go to court and prove the amount owed.

If you have any questions at all about what I've written, please reply so that I may address them. It's important to me that you are 100% satisfied with the service I provide. Otherwise, please rate my service positively so that I get credit for helping you today. Thank you.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Hi Lucy, Thanks for the information. I never was given a judgement on this, can they garnish wages without a judgement. 2nd I noticed on my credit report that part of my loan was insured and the other part wasn't. The report said that the insured part was being paid for by insurance. The amount they're showing I owe is showing both the insured and the uninsured. can I negotiate because the report shows the insured is being paid by insurance or do I still owe this anyway?

Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
A collection agency needs to get a judgment before they can garnish your wages. That means that they have to serve you with notice of the suit, and give you an opportunity to show up and defend the case.

If you show that insurance has paid part of the loan, you can try to use that to negotiate, since they're not out that money (and the collection agency only pays pennies on the dollar, so they've spent very little on this loan).
Lucy, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 20112
Experience: Lawyer
Lucy, Esq. and 19 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions