How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LADYLAWYER Your Own Question

LADYLAWYER
LADYLAWYER, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 6531
Experience:  Civil; Family; HOA; Landlord/Tenant; Real Estate; Probate; Insurance; Immigration; Wills & Trusts
7887522
Type Your Legal Question Here...
LADYLAWYER is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was given to a Lawyer firm for a credit card debt and they

Customer Question

I was given to a Lawyer firm for a credit card debt and they filed a complaint to obtain a judgement. I have to Answer to the complaint in the next few days. I tried to reach them and offer them 20% of the balance but they do not want less than 70%. Should I put my settlement offer in the Answer to them and sent them a copy and one to the court? How can I settled with them for less? I am self employed and my husband too and I can not agree to a long term settlement because I do not have a stable income. I settled with other credit cards but I have this one and two more judgments that I want to settle. I just settled a house credit line for 10%, and I do not want to go in bankruptcy for $30K .
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  LADYLAWYER replied 1 year ago.

LADYLAWYER : Hello, Thanks for choosing Justanswer.com! I look forward to helping you with legal information today. Please give me a moment to review your question and to answer you.
LADYLAWYER : Offers to settle are unfortunately in admissible in court. However, in your answer, you can say that you have attempted a good faith settlement with the plaintiff and that they have rejected your offer. You should not include proof of that offer in the form of a letter attached as an exhibit.
Customer:

So, should I attached or not?

LADYLAWYER : No.
LADYLAWYER : you should only say you made an offer to settle. Saying ow much or attaching proof may mean the plaintiff will file a motion to strike, and even if they don't, the judge cannot take it into account.
Customer:

what will be the next step?Will this stop them to obtain the judgement?

LADYLAWYER : With regard to the settlement, the crediotr is not legally obligated to accept anything less than the full amount of what they are saying you owe. That said, most will accept a 50% settlement. Some accept less and some more, as you have seen.
LADYLAWYER : No, this will not stop them, but it will delay them.
LADYLAWYER : If they will not accept your offer and they move forward, then you will have an opportunity to show the judge what you make and what you can afford to pay.
Customer:

If I hire a lawyer to settle, will that be a possibility to make them accept less

LADYLAWYER : It is likely that they will accept less, but your attorney's fees could be thousands in the meantime. So you have to weigh that with whether you should just put that money towards the settlement.
Customer:

I agree.

Customer:

Thank you for your help. In what state are you working?

LADYLAWYER, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 6531
Experience: Civil; Family; HOA; Landlord/Tenant; Real Estate; Probate; Insurance; Immigration; Wills & Trusts
LADYLAWYER and 8 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  LADYLAWYER replied 1 year ago.
Sorry :) when you leave a rating, it closes out our live chat. Thank you very much for the rating and for requesting me. I really appreciate it.

I was going to say that if you cannot pay what they are requesting, it may actually be to your benefit to let them get the judgment and then, since you work for yourself, it will be nearly impossible to collect from you. Of course, I know you do not want a judgment against you and that you are trying to avoid that, but it isn't completely a bad thing since you would not have to pay them anything for the time being if you cannot afford it. What's more, you can still make offers to settle on judgments and they may accept less than they are asking for now.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

On the ANSWER, do I have to admit to any of the plaintiff complaint or leave it blank and I just answer that I have attempted a good faith settlement but they rejected my offer.

Expert:  LADYLAWYER replied 1 year ago.
You have to answer each numbered allegation by saying "admit", "deny", or "without enough knowledge to admit or deny". Don't leave anything blank as that will be an admission. Also, you want to include all your affirmative defenses in your answer as well. What court was the lawsuit filed in and what county as well? I can see if there are any Answer templates for you to use.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Lawyer
LADYLAWYER
LADYLAWYER
Owner of my own law firm
3822 Satisfied Customers
Civil; Family; HOA; Landlord/Tenant; Real Estate; Probate; Insurance; Immigration; Wills & Trusts