How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas McJD Your Own Question

Thomas McJD
Thomas McJD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 6515
Experience:  Legal Expert
19305272
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Thomas McJD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am launching an apparel business and Id like 25% of all

Customer Question

I am launching an apparel business and I'd like 25% of all profit to be given to performing artists for their work. I'm not interested in launching a 501c3 alongside the apparel business... Is it possible to give away money to individual artists/companies and claim it as a tax exemption as a sole proprietor? What about having another 501c3 house the money and then from there, distribute it? For example, Dance Apparel donates 25% to Dance Umbrella 501c3, Dance Apparel in conjunction with Dance Umbrella disperse funds to artists, Dance Apparel claims the 25% as a tax deduction? Is that feasible?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Thomas McJD replied 1 year ago.

TMcJD :

Hi, I will be happy to assist you, and it is my goal to make you a very satisfied customer! This may take a few minutes, so thanks for your patience.

Customer :

Sure.

TMcJD :

Unfortunately, you cannot take a tax deduction for such donations unless the entity to whom you give the money is a tax-exempt organization -- like a 501(c)(3) or a church. This is because it's not a business expense that is tax deductible (unless you can legally justify paying the artists as some form of advertisement or other business expense).

Customer :

So then the second model I suggested in the question would work? "For example, Dance Apparel donates 25% to Dance Umbrella 501c3, Dance Apparel in conjunction with Dance Umbrella disperse funds to artists, Dance Apparel claims the 25% as a tax deduction?"

Customer :

Then is this model suitable: "Dance Apparel donates 25% to Dance Umbrella 501c3, Dance Apparel in conjunction with Dance Umbrella disperse funds to artists, Dance Apparel claims the 25% as a tax deduction?"

TMcJD :

Sorry, I had to step away one moment. Let me take a look at your replies and I'll respond in a just a few minutes.

TMcJD :

Yes, the for profit could donate funds to a 501(c)(3) and take a deduction. The 501(c)(3) could then disperse funds according to its missions and purpose. But you need to be very careful in this area. It would pay dividends for you to speak to a local tax attorney in setting up any 501(c)(3) so you can avoid any issues with control, tax-exempt status, etc.

TMcJD :

I don't see any issues with your proposal, but again, you need the assistance of a local tax attorney just to check everything. You don't want to think you've done it correctly and then get hit with a huge tax bill later.

TMcJD :

Let me know if I can provide clarification or additional information.

TMcJD :

If not, please leave me a positive rating so I can receive credit for my time assisting you.

TMcJD :

Thanks and have a great day!

Expert:  Thomas McJD replied 1 year ago.

Why did you rate my service as poor? I would be happy to further assist you if you can let me know how the answers I provided were "poor service." Thanks.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Lawyer
Thomas McJD
Thomas McJD
1743 Satisfied Customers
Legal Expert