How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Sam Your Own Question

Sam
Sam, Attorney at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 21903
Experience:  20 years of experience practicing law.
10707909
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Sam is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was turned away from my dr because I no longer have medicaid

Customer Question

I was turned away from my dr because I no longer have medicaid and could not afford to pay in full. I asked if there was a payment plan available for me. I was told no. I became visibly upset. However, no one advised me to speak with billing office. I did my own research and found out that there are several payment options available. I also researched my patient rights and believe that they have violated my rights. My question: what do I do next? Should I hire an attorney?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Sam replied 1 year ago.

Sam :

Hi

Sam :

I am sorry that this has happened to you

Sam :

You ask:

"what do I do next? Should I hire an attorney"?

and to that I have to ask you - what is it you want to accomplish? Do you want medical care or do you want to try to sue someone?

Customer:

Well, I am so fed up with that hospital. I will never go there again. So, yes I would like to sue.

Sam :

Ok

Sam :

Then yes, your next step is to consult with a local attorney - try a local litigation attorney and I can suggest you use the Kansas Bar Association for a legal referral service

Sam :

1(NNN) NNN-NNNN/strong>

Sam :

This is a terrible situation and if you feel that they have denied you because you have no money or insurance then you should have a basis to sue them

Customer:

Have you seen cases like this before? And if so, what is the usual outcome?

Sam :

Especially when you asked about a payment plan and was told no.

Sam :

NOW, keep in mind that even though a doctor is located in a hospital, they do not have to accept payment plans even though the hospital might

Customer:

Yes, and I did research their billing options and there are several for people without insurance. So they lied to me.

Sam :

So I suggest you truly verify that

Customer:

Ok, I was told that she was an employee of the hospital and could not accept payment plan because it is against hospital policy. Which of coarse is untrue.

Sam :

It is possible, that you can find a local attorney to take your case on a contingency basis

Sam :

Ah. Yes, that is an outright lie, it seems

Customer:

What does that mean? Contingency

Sam :

And you will need to show that the person who told you that did so with an intent to keep you from a payment plan. That they knew the truth

Sam :

A contingency means the attorney will sue and the fee will be a percentage of any settlement they can get for you from the hospital

Sam :

And if they dont win, you have no fee obligation to the attorney

Customer:

Ok thank you. Do think I have a chance getting an attorney to take on this case at all?

Sam :

It's hard to tell. But your consultation should be free

Sam :

I cannot predict because I do not have all the facts and a local attorney will be able to review all your records, etc

Sam :

and also the hospital policy to see how it was used against you

Sam :

When you call the referral service, tell them you need an attorney who will do a case on contingency

Customer:

ok got it.

Customer:

Ok, thank you for your time.

Sam :

If you have other questions, please post them here and I will provide you information. Otherwise, I would appreciate you taking time to rate this service "good to excellent" so that I may get credit for my time and information. Rating will not close your question. You will always be able to review it. It will only close a Chat - Thank you and good luck

Customer:

Thank you.

Sam, Attorney at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 21903
Experience: 20 years of experience practicing law.
Sam and 8 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions